Last Modified: 08-22-2025 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM0000003TPCPDA
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: Corolla Hatchback Prod Date Range: [06/2018 - 01/2019]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for Gasoline Model with Electric Parking Brake System): C052F14; ABS Pump Motor Supply Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open; 2019 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 01/2019]

DTC

C052F14

ABS Pump Motor Supply Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

The ABS motor relay is built into the brake actuator assembly.

When the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) operates ABS, TRAC, VSC, brake hold or brake assist, the ABS motor relay turns ON and drives the motor pump built into the brake actuator assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C052F14

ABS Pump Motor Supply Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Any of the following conditions are met:

  • After the ignition switch is turned to ON, the +BM terminal voltage is 32.2 V or more.
  • After the ignition switch is turned to ON, the +BM terminal voltage is less than 1.5 V.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before performing troubleshooting, make sure to confirm that the battery voltage is normal.

    Click here 2019 - 2026 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback Corolla HV GR Corolla [06/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform acceleration sensor zero point calibration and store system information memorization.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY Corolla Corolla Hatchback [06/2018 - 09/2022]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for Gasoline Model with Electric Parking Brake System): UTILITY

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE)

(a) Select a DTC to display the Freeze Frame Data.

(b) Read the freeze frame data of DTC C052F14.

Chassis > Brake

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Motor Power Supply Voltage

+BM terminal voltage value (value detected by ECU)

Min.: 0.0 V, Max.: 25.5 V

Ignition switch ON: 11.0 to 14.0 V

Changes in proportion to battery voltage

HINT:

This is the voltage detected at terminal +BM (which supplies power to the ABS motor) of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Chassis > Brake > DTC(C052F14) > Freeze Frame Data

Tester Display

Motor Power Supply Voltage

Result

Proceed to

The value of Motor Power Supply Voltage is less than 1.5 V.

A

The value of Motor Power Supply Voltage is 1.5 V or more.

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

2.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (CHECK FOR AFTERMARKET PARTS)

(a) Consult with the customer to determine whether any aftermarket electrical components are currently installed to the vehicle, or had ever been installed to the vehicle in the past.

Result

Proceed to

No aftermarket electrical components. (for Hatchback)

A

No aftermarket electrical components. (for Sedan)

B

Aftermarket electrical components are/were installed.

C

B

GO TO STEP 4

C

EFFECT OF AFTERMARKET PARTS

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MTR FUSE - +BM TERMINAL)

(a) Remove the ABS MTR fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

2 (ABS MTR fuse holder) - A51-1 (+BM)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

2 (ABS MTR fuse holder) and A51-1 (+BM) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

OK

GO TO STEP 5

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MTR NO. 1 FUSE - +BM TERMINAL)

(a) Remove the ABS MTR NO. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

2 (ABS MTR NO. 1 fuse holder) - A51-1 (+BM)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

2 (ABS MTR NO. 1 fuse holder) and A51-1 (+BM) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BM TERMINAL)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A51-1 (+BM) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND2 TERMINAL)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A51-13 (GND2) - Body ground

1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > Brake > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

8.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

(b) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Brake > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

C052F14 is not output

A

C052F14 is output

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

9.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE)

(a) Select a DTC to display the Freeze Frame Data.

(b) Read the freeze frame data of DTC C052F14.

Chassis > Brake

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Motor Power Supply Voltage

+BM terminal voltage value (value detected by ECU)

Min.: 0.0 V, Max.: 25.5 V

Ignition switch ON: 11.0 to 14.0 V

Changes in proportion to battery voltage

HINT:

This is the voltage detected at terminal +BM (which supplies power to the ABS motor) of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Chassis > Brake > DTC(C052F14) > Freeze Frame Data

Tester Display

Motor Power Supply Voltage

HINT:

If the +BM terminal voltage is higher than 25.5 V, the display will still show 25.5 V.

Result

Proceed to

The value of Motor Power Supply Voltage is 25.5 V or more.

A

The value of Motor Power Supply Voltage is less than 25.5 V.

B

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

A

10.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BS1 VOLTAGE VALUE)

(a) Select a DTC to display the Freeze Frame Data.

(b) Read the freeze frame data of DTC C052F14.

Chassis > Brake

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

BS1 Voltage Value

+BS terminal voltage value (value detected by ECU)

Min.: 0.0 V, Max.: 25.5 V

Ignition switch ON: 11.0 to 14.0 V

Changes in proportion to battery voltage

HINT:

This is the voltage detected at terminal +BS (which supplies power to each solenoid) of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Chassis > Brake > DTC(C052F14) > Freeze Frame Data

Tester Display

BS1 Voltage Value

HINT:

If the +BS terminal voltage is higher than 25.5 V, the display will still show 25.5 V.

Result

Proceed to

The value of BS1 Voltage Value is less than 25.5 V.

A

The value of BS1 Voltage Value is 25.5 V or more.

B

B

CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM COMPONENT OR BATTERY

A

11.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (CHECK FOR AFTERMARKET PARTS)

(a) Consult with the customer to determine whether any aftermarket electrical components are currently installed to the vehicle, or had ever been installed to the vehicle in the past.

Result

Proceed to

No aftermarket electrical components. (for Hatchback)

A

No aftermarket electrical components. (for Sedan)

B

Aftermarket electrical components are/were installed.

C

B

GO TO STEP 13

C

EFFECT OF AFTERMARKET PARTS

A

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MTR FUSE - +BM TERMINAL)

(a) Remove the ABS MTR fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

2 (ABS MTR fuse holder) - A51-1 (+BM)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

GO TO STEP 14

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MTR NO. 1 FUSE - +BM TERMINAL)

(a) Remove the ABS MTR NO. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A51 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

2 (ABS MTR NO. 1 fuse holder) - A51-1 (+BM)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

14.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > Brake > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

15.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

(b) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Brake > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

C052F14 is not output

A

C052F14 is output

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY