Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000002EMA9
Model Year Start: 2024 Model: RAV4 Prod Date Range: [10/2023 -           ]
Title: STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P253014; Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open; 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]

DTC

P253014

Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

If the engine stop and start ECU receives the off signal from the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 when communication with the ECM is normal, the engine stop and start ECU will store DTC P253014.

  • *1: w/o Smart Key System
  • *2: w/ Smart Key System

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P253014

Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open

All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Ignition switch off signal is input.
  • Communication with the ECM is normal.
  • Ignition switch (communication) to ON.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • IG2 NO. 2 relay
  • Ignition or starter switch assembly (w/o Smart Key System)
  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Smart Key System)
  • Engine stop and start ECU

Does not come on

Does not come on

SAE Code: P2531

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • If the cable is disconnected from the battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.

    In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the battery fluid temperature at 11°C (51°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)

  • If the Techstream is not available and the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" cannot be checked, charge the battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates.

    If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.

  • After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.
  • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

(e) Start the engine and warm it up.

(f) Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more.

CAUTION:

When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

(g) Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

(h) Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 10 second or more. (Keep the shift lever in D.)

(i) Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.

(j) Check that DTCs are not output.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: OPERATION CHECK

WIRING DIAGRAM

w/ Smart Key System

w/o Smart Key System

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag ECU assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • When the engine stop and start ECU or oil pump with solenoid assembly is replaced, check the oil pump with solenoid assembly.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • Using the Techstream, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here 2024 MY RAV4 [10/2023 -        ]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / IG Switch.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

Tester Display

IG Switch

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Techstream Display

Result

Proceed to

IG Switch

ON

A

OFF (Except TMC Made)

B

OFF (for TMC Made)

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 3

B

2.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (IG2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

9.5 to 14 V

OK

GO TO STEP 4

NG

GO TO STEP 7

3.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-18 (IGP) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

9.5 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

4.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A34-1 (+B) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

9.5 to 14 V

OK

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A34-1 (+B) - 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A34-1 (+B) or 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

(a) Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 [11/2018 -        ]; A25A-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): RELAY: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION+

OK

GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

NG

REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY))

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Except TMC Made:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-18 (IG2) - 4D-32

Always

Below 1 Ω

A32-18 (IG2) or 4D-32 - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for TMC Made:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-18 (IGP) - 4D-32

Always

Below 1 Ω

A32-18 (IGP) or 4D-32 - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4L-1 - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

OK

9.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4L-1 - 4D-32

Battery positive (+) → 4A-17

Battery negative (-) → 4D-3

Below 1 Ω

4L-1 - 4D-32

Battery not connected to 4A-17 and 4D-3

10 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Smart Key System)

A

OK (w/o Smart Key System)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 11

C

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)

A

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-17 - G54-17 (IG1D)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4A-17 or G54-17 (IG1D) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4A-17 - G28-8 (IG1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4A-17 or G28-8 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 [11/2018 -        ]; A25A-FKS (STARTING): IGNITION SWITCH: INSPECTION

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY