Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM10000000214PM |
Model Year Start: 2022 |
Model: RAV4 |
Prod Date Range: [12/2021 - 10/2023] |
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (w/o Vacuum Brake Booster): C059400; Brake Booster Motor "A" Performance; 2022 - 2023 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2023] |
DTC
|
C059400
|
Brake Booster Motor "A" Performance
|
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) detects decreases in the accumulator pressure according to the data from the accumulator pressure sensor, and then starts and stops the pump motor by operating the motor relay.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Note
|
C059400
|
Brake Booster Motor "A" Performance
|
The pump motor is operating continuously for 178 seconds or more.
|
-
Accumulator pressure sensor malfunction
-
Wire harness and connector
-
Brake booster with accumulator pump assembly
-
Foreign matter enters SLA solenoid valve
-
No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
|
Comes on
|
-
SAE Code: C0594
-
Output ECU: Both skid control ECUs
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) monitors the voltage of the pump motor.
When the voltage of the pump motor is practically equal to that when on for a long period of time, the No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) judges that the pump motor is operating for an abnormally long time and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
C0594: Brake booster motor performance
|
Required Sensors/Components(Main)
|
No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
|
Required Sensors/Components(Related)
|
No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
|
Frequency of Operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
178 seconds
|
MIL Operation
|
Immediately
|
Sequence of Operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
High side voltage effective invalidity
|
Valid
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Output duty order value (command to motor relay port)
|
Higher than 0%
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Both of the following conditions are met
|
-
|
High side voltage effective invalidity
|
Valid
|
Output duty order value (command to motor relay port)
|
0%
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
When performing the normal judgment procedure, make sure that the driver door is closed and is not opened at any time during the procedure.
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and turn the GTS on.
-
Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor operates. [*1]
-
Wait 4 minutes. [*2]
HINT:
[*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
-
After replacing the No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform "Calibration" after performing "Reset Memory".
Click here
PROCEDURE
(a) Check the DTCs that are output.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Only DTC C059400 is output.
|
A
|
DTCs other than C059400 are output.
|
B
|
B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MOTOR RELAY)
|
(a) Depress the brake pedal several times and check the operation status of the motor relay.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
ECB Motor Relay
|
Motor relay operation request
|
OFF / ON
|
OFF: Relay off
ON: Relay on
|
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
|
Chassis > Brake Booster > Data List
Tester Display
|
ECB Motor Relay
|
HINT:
Depressing the brake pedal several times drops the accumulator pressure and operates the pump motor.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The status of motor relay in the Data List turns on and off after depressing the brake pedal several times.
|
A
|
The status of motor relay in the Data List does not change even after depressing the brake pedal several times.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH ACCUMULATOR PUMP ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Brake Booster with Accumulator Pump Assembly)
|
|
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A106 brake booster with accumulator pump assembly connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1 (BM1) - 2 (GND1)
|
Always
|
10 Ω or less
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH ACCUMULATOR PUMP ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A104 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A106-2 (GND1) or A104-30 (M-) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE)
|
(a) Reconnect the A106 brake booster with accumulator pump assembly connector.
(b) Reconnect the A104 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(c) Disconnect the A103 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(d) Depress the brake pedal several times to operate the pump motor, then wait until it stops.
(e) After the pump motor stops, wait for 30 seconds, then check the drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value and the state of the pump motor.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
ECB Motor Relay
|
Motor relay operation request
|
OFF / ON
|
OFF: Relay off
ON: Relay on
|
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
|
Accumulator Pressure
|
Accumulator pressure output value
|
Min.: 0.00 MPa
Max.: 24.48 MPa
|
15.00 to 21.00 MPa (Pressure stable and pump motor stopped)
|
When brake fluid is stored in the accumulator: Accumulator pressure changes in accordance with volume of fluid stored in the accumulator
|
Chassis > Brake Booster > Data List
Tester Display
|
ECB Motor Relay
|
Accumulator Pressure
|
HINT:
-
This inspection checks whether an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction, internal brake booster with master cylinder assembly leak or prolonged operation due to detection of low pressure caused by accumulator deterioration, caused the DTC to be stored.
-
If the brake fluid level in the brake fluid level warning switch (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) drops, an external brake fluid leak is suspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value is less than 2.50 MPa 30 seconds after the pump motor stops, and the pump motor does not operate within 30 seconds after the pump motor stops.
|
A
|
The drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value is 2.50 MPa or more 30 seconds after the pump motor stops, or the pump motor operates within 30 seconds after the pump motor stops.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Reconnect the A103 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
(b) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC C059400 is not output.
|
A
|
DTC C059400 is output.
|
B
|
8.
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SERVO PRESSURE)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Reconnect the A103 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Perform the Active Test and operate the linear solenoid (SLR) in the brake booster with master cylinder assembly.
(d) Check that the servo pressure output value does not increase when performing the Active Test.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
ECB Solenoid (SLR)
|
Linear solenoid reduction valve (SLR)
|
Solenoid Start (Activate)
Solenoid SLR
(It is possible to set the current)
|
Vehicle condition:
-
Vehicle stopped
-
Shift lever is in P
-
Apply the parking brake
|
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
|
Chassis > Brake Booster > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Servo Pressure
|
Pressure value of servo
|
Min.: 0.00 MPa
Max.: 24.48 MPa
|
Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 1.53 MPa
|
Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal
|
Chassis > Brake Booster > Active Test
Active Test Display
|
ECB Solenoid (SLR)
|
Data List Display
|
Servo Pressure
|
OK:
The servo pressure output value does not increase when performing the Active Test.
HINT:
-
If the servo pressure output value increases, an internal brake fluid leak in the brake booster with master cylinder assembly is suspected.
-
Perform the Active Test with the current set to maximum.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The servo pressure output value increases.
|
A
|
The servo pressure output value does not increase.
|
B
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MRI1 TERMINAL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
|
|
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A104 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A104-1 (MRI1) - Body ground
|
Always
|
11 to 14 V
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER WITH ACCUMULATOR PUMP ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A106 brake booster with accumulator pump assembly connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A104-29 (M+) - A106-1 (BM1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A104-29 (M+) or A106-1 (BM1) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|