Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001RNIY
Model Year Start: 2021 Model: RAV4 Prod Date Range: [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Title: STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P160300; Engine Stall History; 2021 MY RAV4 [08/2020 - 12/2021]

DTC

P160300

Engine Stall History

DESCRIPTION

If the engine stalls or fails to start while stop and start control is operating, DTC P160300 will be stored. Using the Techstream, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

Note

P160300

Engine Stall History

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine stopped by stop and start control and engine hood opened*1.
  • Engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly): Engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled"*2.

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine stopped by stop and start control and collision or low battery voltage detected.
  • Collision detection signal received from the airbag ECU assembly and mode changed to "stalled"*2.

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and collision detected.
  • Collision detection signal received from the airbag ECU assembly and mode changed to "stalled"*2.

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and restart fails.
  • Using the NE signal, complete combustion is identified 0.6 seconds after the engine stop judgment*3 was made or complete combustion does not occur even after the starter assembly has operated for a certain amount of time (NE signal is normal).

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Engine being restarted by stop and start control and restart fails.
  • Engine speed signal from the ECM not received via CAN communication (NE signal is abnormal*4).

Detection Conditions: Always

Sensors/components used for detection: engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly), park/neutral position switch assembly, airbag ECU assembly, battery, crankshaft position sensor, STA signal circuit, ECM

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Engine hood courtesy switch (Hood lock assembly)
  • CAN communication system
  • Airbag system
  • SFI system
  • Starter assembly
  • Engine stop and start ECU

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P1603

*1: Only when the shift lever is in D.

*2: The mode "stalled" represents a state in which engine restart is prohibited/canceled due to a collision being detected or the engine hood being opened and restart is not preferable. In this situation, "IG" is displayed for the Data List item [Stop&Start of Eng State]. If the mode changes to "IG", engine start by stop and start control is prohibited and the engine can only be started by operating the ignition switch (w/o Smart Key System) or push start switch assembly (w/ Smart Key System).

*3: Engine stop judgment is performed to judge whether the engine is stopped completely. The engine stop and start ECU judges that the engine is stopped when it does not receive an engine speed signal (NE signal) from the ECM for 0.6 seconds or more.

*4: The engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P033562.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit.

    Click here 2019 - 2023 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2023]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit+

  • Refer to DTC P061519.

    Click here 2021 MY RAV4 [08/2020 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P061519; Starter Relay Circuit Current Above Threshold+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 [10/2019 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 [10/2019 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag ECU assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 [10/2019 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • When the engine stop and start ECU or oil pump with solenoid assembly is replaced, check the oil pump with solenoid assembly.

    Click here 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 [10/2019 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2020 - 2021 MY RAV4 [10/2019 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" and "ST NO. 2 relay" must be also replaced.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.
  • Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P160300 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear the DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.
  • Using the Techstream, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here 2019 - 2023 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2023]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  • Stop and Start Control Mode Transition:
    • *1: Engine stop conditions are met.
    • *2: Engine stop judgment is determined.
    • *3: Engine start conditions are met before the engine is judged as stopped.
    • *4: Engine start conditions are met.
    • *5: Engine determined to be started (engine speed reaches a specified rpm).
    • *6: Collision detected or engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled".
    • *7: 0.6 seconds elapse after engine stop judgment is established.
    • *8: Engine is started using the ignition switch (w/o Smart Key System) or push start switch assembly (w/ Smart Key System).

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

SFI system DTCs are not output

A

SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly does not operate

SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly operates

B

DTCs other than SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC are output

HINT:

  • According to the display on the Techstream, check the freeze frame data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of freeze frame data.
  • If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
  • If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
  • The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

NOTICE:

The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.

HINT:

Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

(a) According to the prompts on the Techstream screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while stop and start control was operating.

Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

(b) Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.

Techstream Display

Result

Proceed to

Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Hood Open)

Yes

A

Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)

Yes

B

Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)

Yes

Engine Start Fail

Yes

C

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

NOTICE:

Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

Tester Display

Hood Courtesy Switch

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

OK:

Techstream Display

Condition

Normal Condition

Hood Courtesy Switch

Engine hood closed

ON

Engine hood open

OFF

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

4.

INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

(a) Inspect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly).

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [11/2018 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH: INSPECTION

NG

REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A17-2 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A34-7 (BNT1) - A17-1 (+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A34-7 (BNT1) or A17-1 (+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)

(a) Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

Result

Proceed to

Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled

A

Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled

B

HINT:

When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.

A

END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)

B

GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. (w/ Smart Key System)

(d) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(e) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A34-23 (STA2) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A34-23 (STA2) or 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY)

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

1 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST NO. 1 Relay

*3

ST NO. 2 Relay

(a) Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground

Always

9.5 to 14 V

5 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

Always

9.5 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

*1

Starter Assembly

*a

D1-1 (B)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D1-1 (B) - Body ground

Always

9.5 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector D1 is not disconnected or loose.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the starter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C69-2 (SL1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

3 (ST NO. 2 relay) - C69-1 (SL2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)

OK

13.

INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY)

(a) Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 12/2021]; A25A-FKS (STARTING): RELAY: INSPECTION+

(b) Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.

Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 12/2021]; A25A-FKS (STARTING): RELAY: INSPECTION+

NG

REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY)

OK

14.

INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the starter assembly.

Click here 2021 MY RAV4 [08/2020 - 12/2021]; A25A-FKS (STARTING): STARTER (w/ Stop And Start System): INSPECTION

OK

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

NG

REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY