Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001OBFL |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A8111,P0A814B; Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
DTC
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on the IGCT relay. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A8111
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P0A814B
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Both of the following conditions are met:
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
-
The HV battery temperature is high and the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Battery cooling blower assembly
-
Battery ECU assembly
-
BATT FAN fuse
-
Wire harness or connector
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A8111
|
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
P0A814B
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 to 6
-
BATT Voltage
HINT:
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P0A84 (INF P0A814B): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery cooling blower assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle / 2 driving cycles
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected
DTC P0A84 (INF P0A814B) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.[*1]
-
Select fan mode 1 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 60 seconds or more.[*2]
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P0A8111 or P0A814B" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(f) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(g) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
HINT:
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
OK:
The battery cooling blower assembly operates.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-1 (FP0) - z26-15 (FP0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
z26-15 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
z26-15 (FP0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Reconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(j) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
(k) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the floor wire connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Nz1-14 (FP0) - Nz1-4 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Floor Wire)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the floor wire connector are 0 Hz.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
(m) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(n) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-1 (FP0) - M34-3 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(j) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
6.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (FREQUENCY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
|
(j) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(k) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the floor wire connector.
Specified Condition:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Nz1-14 (FP0) - Nz1-4 (GND)
|
Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
|
Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the floor wire connector is 10% or less.
|
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Floor Wire)
|
|
|
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
(m) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(n) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
BATT FAN fuse
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(h) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - M34-3 (GND0)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
11 to 14 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
-
Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
-
Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
-
Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(j) Turn the ignition switch off.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(l) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(m) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
|
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
z26-14 (SI0) - M34-4 (SI0)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
M34-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
|
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-4 (SI0) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
Below 1 V
|
NOTICE:
-
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
-
If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Reconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
z26-14 (SI0) -z26-27 (GND)
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
OK
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Nz1-12 (SI0) -Nz1-4 (GND)
|
Ignition switch ON
|
4.5 to 5.5 V
|
|
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Floor Wire)
|
|
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
OK
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Control Range
|
Restrict Condition
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.
|
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
|
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
Tester Display
|
Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
|
(i) Select each fan mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(j) Connect an oscilloscope to the Nz1 floor wire connector and check the waveform.
Item
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Content
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Tester Connection
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Nz1-12 (SI0) - Nz1-4 (GND)
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Equipment Setting
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10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
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Condition
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Ignition switch ON, during Active Test
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HINT:
-
Perform this inspection with the battery ECU assembly and floor wire connectors connected.
-
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
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*a
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Component with harness connected
(Floor Wire)
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(k) Turn the ignition switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
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Result
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Proceed to
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Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)
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A
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No pulse generation
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B
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13.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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M34-3 (GND0) - Body ground
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Ignition switch off
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Below 1 Ω
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|
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*a
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Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
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|
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(e) Connect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
NG |
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REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK
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14.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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z26-27 (GND) - Body ground
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Ignition switch off
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Below 1 Ω
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|
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*a
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Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)
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|
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(e) Reconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG |
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REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK
|
|
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15.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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z26-3 (GND1) - Body ground
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Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
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|
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*a
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Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery ECU Assembly)
|
|
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(e) Reconnect the z26 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK
|
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16.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
-
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
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(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
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No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
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*2
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IGCT Relay Terminal
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*a
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Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
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-
|
-
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Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
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Specified Condition
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IGCT relay terminal 5 - M34-2 (IG0)
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Ignition switch off
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Below 1 Ω
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NOTICE:
-
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
-
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
(f) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the IGCT relay to the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
17.
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CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
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CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
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(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
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*2
|
BATT FAN Fuse Terminal
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*a
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Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
|
-
|
-
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Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
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Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse) and body ground
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Ignition switch off
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10 kΩ or higher
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NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
(f) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.
OK
|
|
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18.
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
|
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
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Specified Condition
|
M34-2 (IG0) - M34-3 (GND0) and Body ground
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
|
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*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)
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|
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(e) Reconnect the M34 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
NG
|
|
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19.
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
|
20.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
NEXT |
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REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
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