Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001OBEL |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P1CC81E,P1CC91E; Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P1CC81E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
DTC
|
P1CC91E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.6 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors difference in voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P1CC81E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
Hybrid battery terminal block
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
P1CC91E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
|
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
-
Hybrid battery terminal block
-
Battery ECU assembly
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P1CC81E
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage*1
|
P1CC91E
|
*1:
No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly:
Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 35 Voltage
No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly:
Hybrid Battery Cell 36 to 70 Voltage
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Internal Resistance
-
Hybrid/EV Battery SOC
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage
-
Hybrid/EV Battery Current
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the difference in voltage between each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly determines that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P33DA (INF P1CC81E), P33DB (INF P1CC91E): Battery cell malfunction
|
Required sensors/components
|
Battery ECU assembly
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly
|
DTC P33DA (INF P1CC81E) is not detected
DTC P33DB (INF P1CC91E) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 hour or more.[*1]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.[*2]
-
With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*3]
-
Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*4]
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the ignition switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
-
Inspecting the high-voltage system
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
-
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
-
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
-
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a
|
Without waiting for 10 minutes
|
-
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
-
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
*a
|
Dealer
|
*b
|
Battery Collection Agent
|
-
Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
-
Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
Click here
-
Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
Click here
-
Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
-
After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E or P1CC91E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.
|
B
|
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.
|
C
|
System
|
Relevant DTC
|
Hybrid battery system
|
P060A47
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
|
P060B49
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
|
P060687
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
|
Hybrid control system
|
P0A1F94
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is also output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is also output.
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connections of the z29 battery ECU assembly connector.
Click here
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result:
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
|
|
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 35 voltage" for DTC P1CC81E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A
|
|
|
7.
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC81E" is not output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
10.
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
13.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC81E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC81E" is not output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
14.
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
15.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connections of the z27 battery ECU assembly connector.
Click here
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
|
|
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are not damaged or corroded
|
B
|
Not connected securely
|
The terminals are damaged or corroded
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
A
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 36 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 70 voltage" for DTC P1A8600 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
NEXT
|
|
|
17.
|
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN
|
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)
|
A
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more
|
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
|
Other than above
|
B
|
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A
|
|
|
19.
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
21.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC91E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is not output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
22.
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
23.
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
NEXT
|
|
|
25.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
"P1CC91E" is output.
|
A
|
"P1CC91E" is not output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
END
|
26.
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
|