Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001OBDN |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A302A; Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A302A
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal.
The cause of this DTC output may be the following:
Rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Rear motor temperature sensor internal malfunction
Wire harness malfunction between the rear motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
The connectors are not connected properly
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
HINT:
When this DTC is stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A302A
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range
|
The difference between the maximum and minimum output temperatures of the rear traction motor is less than the stuck malfunction judgment deviation.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly(Rear motor temperature sensor)
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A302A
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Drive the vehicle (stop and go driving) on urban roads for approximately 5 minutes. If the Data List item "Rear Motor Temp" shows both increases and decreases in temperature, suspected areas indicated by this DTC are not malfunctioning.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P0A3011
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0A3015
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A29-42 (RMT) - A29-43 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (No. 2 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
AN3-3 (RMT) - A29-42 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
AN1-15 (RMTG) - A29-43 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
AN3-3 (RMT) or A29-42 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
AN1-15 (RMTG) or A29-43 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (frame wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRAME WIRE - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
ON1-2 (RMT) - AN3-3 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
ON1-1 (RMTG) - AN1-15 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
ON1-2 (RMT) or AN3-3 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
ON1-1 (RMTG) or AN1-15 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
(e) Reconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(b) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
(c) Install the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - FRAME WIRE)
|
(a) Disconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
(b) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O2-2 (RMT) - ON1-2 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
O2-1 (RMTG) - ON1-1 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O2-2 (RMT) or ON1-2 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
O2-1 (RMTG) or ON1-1 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(e) Reconnect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(f) Reinstall the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
(g) Reconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
10.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
AN3-3 (RMT) - AN1-15 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
(c) Reconnect the AN3 and AN1 No. 2 floor wire connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
NG
|
|
|
11.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - FRAME WIRE)
|
|