Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001OBDF |
Model Year Start: 2020 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3011,P0A3015; Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A3011
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
DTC
|
P0A3015
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal malfunction
Rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Internal rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Open or short in rear motor temperature sensor
Wire harness between the rear motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
The connectors are not connected properly
-
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
-
Open or short in wire harness
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor (MGR) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor (MGR) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
The resistance of the thermistor built into the rear motor temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the rear motor temperature. The lower the rear motor temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the rear motor temperature, the lower the resistance.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A3011
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
Short to ground in the rear motor temperature sensor circuit
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
Rear motor temperature sensor (Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly)
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
P0A3015
|
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Open or short to +B in the rear motor temperature sensor circuit
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
-
Rear motor temperature sensor (Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly)
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning: Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A3011
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
P0A3015
|
HINT:
After confirming that DTC P0A3011 or P0A3015 is output, use the Techstream to check "Rear Motor Temperature" in the Data List.
Displayed Temperature
|
Malfunction
|
-40°C (-40°F)
|
Open circuit or short to +B
|
215°C (419°F)
|
Short to ground
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
With the ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Check the connection condition of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (No. 2 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (frame wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temperature.
(d) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
-40°C (-40°F)
|
A
|
215°C (419°F)
|
B
|
Same as actual temperature
|
C
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK WIRE HARNESS OPEN CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
|
|
(b) Connect terminals 1 (RMTG) and 2 (RMT) of the ON1 frame wire connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly side).
|
|
*a
|
Front view of frame wire connector
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly Side)
|
|
|
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temperature.
(f) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
OK:
Tester Display
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
Terminals ON1-1 (RMTG) and ON1-2 (RMT) connected
Ignition switch ON
|
215°C (419°F)
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Reconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(b) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
(c) Install the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(b) Disconnect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK:
Tester Display
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1 (RMTG) - 2 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
(d) Connect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Rear Motor Temperature Sensor (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))
|
|
|
(e) Install the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE)
|
8.
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Connect terminals 42 (RMT) and 43 (RMTG) of the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temperature.
(e) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
OK:
Tester Display
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
Terminals A29-42 (RMT) and A29-43 (RMTG) connected
Ignition switch ON
|
215°C (419°F)
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FRAME WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
9.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK WIRE HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
|
|
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temperature.
(e) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
OK:
Tester Display
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Rear Motor Temperature
|
Ignition switch ON
|
-40°C
|
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Reconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(b) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
(c) Install the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
11.
|
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
Click here
(b) Disconnect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK:
Tester Display
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
1 (RMTG) - 2 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
(d) Connect the O2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
|
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Rear Motor Temperature Sensor (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))
|
|
|
(e) Install the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE)
|
12.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRAME WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the ON1 frame wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Display
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
ON1-1 (RMTG) - A29-43 (RMTG)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
ON1-2 (RMT) - A29-42 (RMT)
|
Ignition switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Display
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
ON1-1 (RMTG) or A29-43 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
ON1-2 (RMT) or A29-42 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Ignition switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of frame wire connector
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly Side)
|
*b
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
|
|
|
(d) Connect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
(e) Connect the ON1 frame wire connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|