Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001OBCU
Model Year Start: 2020 Model: RAV4 HV Prod Date Range: [06/2020 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground; 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 -        ]

DTC

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

DTC

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal malfunction

Generator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in generator temperature sensor

Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

The resistance of the thermistor built into the generator temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in generator (MG1) temperature. The lower the generator (MG1) temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the generator (MG1) temperature, the lower the resistance.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

Short to ground in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Open or short to +B in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A3611

Generator Temperature

P0A3615

HINT:

After confirming that DTC P0A3611 or P0A3615 is output, use the Techstream to check "Generator Temperature" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit or short to +B

215°C (419°F)

Short to ground

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A38 (INF P0A3611): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

P0A39 (INF P0A3615): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Required sensors/components

Generator temperature sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

DTC P0A38 (INF P0A3611) is not detected

DTC P0A39 (INF P0A3615) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2020 - 2022 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR 2023 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CA3 CONNECTOR)

Click here 2020 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the generator temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 RAV4 HV [11/2018 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.

(d) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Generator Temperature

Result

Proceed to

-40°C (-40°F)

A

215°C (419°F)

B

Same as actual temperature

C

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (GMT) - 4 (GMTG)

Ignition switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

*a

Component without harness connected

(Generator Temperature Sensor (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

OK

6.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Connect terminals 48 (GMT) and 47 (GMTG) of the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

-

-

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.

(e) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Generator Temperature

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Generator Temperature

Terminals A29-48 (GMT) and A29-47 (GMTG) connected

Ignition switch ON

215°C (419°F)

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL

7.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (GMT) - 4 (GMTG)

Ignition switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

*a

Component without harness connected

(Generator Temperature Sensor (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C50-5 (GMT) - A29-48 (GMT)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

C50-4 (GMTG) - A29-47 (GMTG)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C50-5 (GMT) or A29-48 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

C50-4 (GMTG) or A29-47 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Generator Temperature Sensor)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR