Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001H3KI
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: RAV4 HV Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P314A31; Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]

DTC

P314A31

Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C7396.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0C7396; Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure+

The inverter water pump assembly sends the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P314A31

Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly when the ignition switch is turned to ON (READY).*

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
  • Inverter water pump assembly
  • INV W/P NO. 1 fuse
  • INV W/P NO. 2 fuse
  • INV W/P relay

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

*: Any of the following conditions is met.

  • A malfunction (open, short to +B or short to ground) in the speed signal line from the inverter water pump assembly to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly is detected.
  • A malfunction in the +B line is detected.
  • A malfunction in the inverter water pump assembly power source circuit is detected.
  • A malfunction in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly power source circuit is detected.

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P314A31

  • Inverter Water Pump Revolution
  • Inverter Water Pump Duty Ratio
  • Ready Signal

Related Active Test

DTC No.

Active Test

P314A31

Activate the Inverter Water Pump

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the speed of the inverter water pump assembly. If the inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P314A (INF P314A31): Inverter water pump malfunction

Required sensors/components

Inverter Water Pump Assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

DTC P314A (INF P314A31) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2019 - 2022 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR 2023 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C7396.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0C7396; Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure+

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

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NEXT

2.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP)

NOTICE:

  • Make sure that the HV coolant level is above the low line of the inverter reserve tank.
  • Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 12 V or more.

HINT:

  • When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump with motor assembly may not operate.
  • When the inverter water pump with motor assembly signal line (SWP - IWP) is open or its connection is faulty, the inverter water pump with motor assembly is operated forcibly.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.

(d) Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the Inverter Water Pump

(e) Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

OK:

The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).

HINT:

Perform the Active Test with the inverter coolant temperature between -15 and 65°C (5 to 149°F).

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

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NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0C7396; Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure+

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A29-33 (NIWP) - A53-2 (NWP)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A29-33 (NIWP) or A53-2 (NWP) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A29-33 (NIWP) - A30-3 (E1)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Reconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL

OK

7.

CLEAR DTC

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NEXT

8.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP)

NOTICE:

Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 12 V or more.

HINT:

When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.

(d) Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the Inverter Water Pump

(e) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

-

-

Item

Content

Terminal

A29-33 (NIWP) - A30-3 (E1)

Equipment Setting

5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV.

Condition

Ignition switch ON, during Active Test

OK:

The period of the wavelength is 13 msec or less.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2021 MY RAV4 HV [08/2020 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2022 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 - 10/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2023 MY RAV4 HV [10/2022 - 10/2023]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL 2024 MY RAV4 HV [10/2023 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: REMOVAL

NG

GO TO STEP 15

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0C7396; Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure+

NG

CONNECT SECURELY (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

OK

10.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/P RELAY)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/P relay.

OK:

INV W/P relay is installed correctly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - INV W/P RELAY)

(a) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

IGCT Relay

(b) Remove the INV W/P relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (IGCT relay) - 1 (INV W/P relay)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NOTICE:

Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

HINT:

  • Connectors

    Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

  • Wire Harness

    Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

    The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

  • No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/P NO. 1 fuse

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

*a

Example

*b

Shake Slightly

*c

Vibrate Slightly

(d) Install the IGCT relay and INV W/P relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

12.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Remove the INV W/P relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/P Relay

(c) Install the INV W/P relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 20

OK

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

*a

Example

*b

Shake Slightly

*c

Vibrate Slightly

(a) Disconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A53-4 (+BWP) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NOTICE:

  • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
  • Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

HINT:

  • Connectors

    Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

  • Wire Harness

    Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

    The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

  • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/P NO. 2 fuse

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/P NO. 2 fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/P Relay

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/P relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.

(c) Reconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 21

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A53-1 (GND) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

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NEXT

16.

ADD HV COOLANT AND PERFORM AIR BLEEDING

(a) After replacing the inverter water pump with motor assembly, add HV coolant and perform air bleeding.

Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 12/2021]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: COOLANT (for Inverter): REPLACEMENT 2022 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [12/2021 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: COOLANT (for Inverter): REPLACEMENT

NEXT

END

17.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Remove the INV W/P relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/P Relay

(c) Install the INV W/P relay.

OK

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/P RELAY)

NG

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

18.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse.

OK:

INV W/P NO.1 fuse is installed correctly.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 1 Fuse

NG

GO TO STEP 25

OK

19.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/P NO. 1)

(a) Remove the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 1 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/P NO. 1 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

NG

GO TO STEP 26

20.

CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/P RELAY)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/P relay holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/P relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

OK

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

NG

GO TO STEP 27

21.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/P NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/P NO. 2 fuse.

OK:

INV W/P NO. 2 fuse is installed correctly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 2 Fuse

NG

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/P NO. 2 FUSE)

OK

22.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Remove the INV W/P relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/P Relay

(c) Install the INV W/P relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 32

OK

23.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT)

(a) Remove the INV W/P relay and INV W/P NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 2 Fuse

*3

INV W/P Relay

-

-

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A53-4 (+BWP) - 3 (INV W/P relay)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

2 (INV W/P NO. 2 fuse) or A53-4 (+BWP) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

(d) Reconnect the A53 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(e) Install the INV W/P relay and INV W/P NO. 2 fuse.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

24.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/P NO. 2)

(a) Remove the INV W/P NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 2 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/P NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/P NO. 2 fuse.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P NO. 2 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL OR INV W/P RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

NG

GO TO STEP 28

25.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Remove the INV W/P relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/P Relay

(c) Install the INV W/P relay.

OK

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE)

NG

GO TO STEP 30

26.

CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 1 Fuse

OK

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/P NO.1)

NG

GO TO STEP 31

27.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/P relay holder.

NEXT

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

28.

REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

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NEXT

29.

ADD HV COOLANT AND PERFORM AIR BLEEDING

(a) After replacing the inverter water pump with motor assembly, add HV coolant and perform air bleeding.

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NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/P NO. 2)

30.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Replace INV W/P relay.

NEXT

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE)

31.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P NO. 1 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/P NO.1)

32.

CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/P RELAY)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/P relay holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/P relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P Relay

NG

GO TO STEP 34

OK

33.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/P NO. 1)

(a) Remove the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 1 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/P NO. 1 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse.

OK

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

NG

GO TO STEP 36

34.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/P NO. 1)

(a) Remove the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse from the No. 3 relay block and junction block assembly.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

*2

INV W/P NO. 1 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/P NO. 1 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/P NO. 1 fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 37

OK

35.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/P relay holder.

NEXT

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

36.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Replace INV W/P relay.

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/P NO. 1)

37.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/P RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/P relay holder.

NEXT

38.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/P)

(a) Replace INV W/P relay.

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/P NO. 1)