Last Modified: 01-30-2024 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001H3K9 |
Model Year Start: 2019 |
Model: RAV4 HV |
Prod Date Range: [02/2019 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P300016; Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold; 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - ] |
DTC
|
P300016
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor.
This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.
HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will be able to restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P300016
|
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Malfunction is received from the battery voltage sensor:
Voltage of a battery block drops drastically.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Engine
-
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
-
HV battery
|
Does not come on
|
Master Warning:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P300016
|
-
Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage
-
Hybrid Battery SOC
-
Hybrid Battery Voltage
-
Hybrid Battery Current
-
Engine Speed
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) with shift lever in P.
-
Wait until the engine starts and then stops.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
-
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the ignition switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
-
Inspecting the high-voltage system
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
-
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
-
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
-
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
-
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Click here
*a
|
Without waiting for 10 minutes
|
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
-
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
-
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
*a
|
Dealer
|
*b
|
Battery Collection Agent
|
-
Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
-
Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery.
HINT:
-
Thoroughly interview the customer as DTC P300016 may be stored if the SOC drops due to the vehicle being left with shift lever in N for a long time or running out of fuel.
-
When the engine cannot be started, DTC P300016 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
P300016 or P300000 only is output.
|
A
|
DTCs other than P300016 or P300000 are also output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output.
|
A
|
DTCs are output.
|
B
|
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
|
(a) Make sure that the shift lever is in P position.
(b) Lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the ignition switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
|
A
|
The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
|
B
|
(d) Lower the vehicle.
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
6.
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
|
(a) Lift up the vehicle.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to N.
(d) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the ignition switch to ON before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
|
A
|
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
|
B
|
(e) Lower the vehicle.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
A
|
|
|
7.
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
|
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
Click here
11.
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
|
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
HINT:
Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The engine does not start.
|
A
|
The engine starts.
|
B
|
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
|
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
|
(f) Read the Data List.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Any of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or less
|
A
|
Other than above
|
B
|
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
Click here
Click here
|