Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001EKKX
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: RAV4 HV Prod Date Range: [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A361C,P0A361F; Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]

DTC

P0A361C

Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range

DTC

P0A361F

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal malfunction

Generator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in generator temperature sensor

Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A3611.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A361C

Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range

After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

P0A361F

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting:

Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A361C

  • Generator Temperature
  • Motor Temperature
  • Inverter Coolant Water Temperature

P0A361F

Generator Temperature

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY

DTC P0A361C

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off.
  5. Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature".
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

DTC P0A361F

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611.

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P261029

ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

(b) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 06/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A29-48 (GMT) - A29-47 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CA3 CONNECTOR)

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-10 (GMT) - A29-48 (GMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

CA3-22 (GMTG) - A29-47 (GMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-10 (GMT) or A29-48 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

CA3-22 (GMTG) or A29-47 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Component without harness connected

(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the A29 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-10 (GMT) - C50-5 (GMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

CA3-22 (GMTG) - C50-4 (GMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-10 (GMT) - C50-5 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

CA3-22 (GMTG) - C50-4 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Generator Temperature Sensor)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the C50 generator temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-10 (GMT) - CA3-22 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

NG

10.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Click here 2019 - 2020 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD with NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2019 MY RAV4 HV [11/2018 - 02/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2019 MY RAV4 HV [02/2019 - 10/2019]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [10/2019 - 06/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2020 MY RAV4 HV [06/2020 - 08/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL