Last Modified: 01-30-2024 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001EEKJ
Model Year Start: 2019 Model: RAV4 Prod Date Range: [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Title: STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P279614; Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Open; 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]

DTC

P279614

Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P279612.

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P279612; Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Short to Battery+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

Note

P279614

Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Open

Both of the following conditions are met for 0.16 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

  • During oil pump with solenoid assembly preliminary check: First time vehicle speed reaches 2 km/h (1.2 mph) or higher once per driving cycle (Tr1: On, Tr2: Off).
  • EGND terminal voltage below 1 V.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transmission wire
  • Oil pump with solenoid assembly
  • Engine stop and start ECU

Blinks

DTC stored

SAE Code: P2798

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

HINT:

  • If the cable is disconnected from the battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.

    In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the battery fluid temperature at 11°C (51°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)

  • If the Techstream is not available and the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" cannot be checked, charge the battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates.

    If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.

  • After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.
  • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

(e) Start the engine and warm it up.

(f) Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more.

CAUTION:

When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

(g) Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

(h) Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)

(i) Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.

(j) Check that no DTCs are output.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

HINT:

  • If the cable is disconnected from the battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.

    In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the battery fluid temperature at 11°C (51°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)

  • If the Techstream is not available and the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" cannot be checked, charge the battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates.

    If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.

  • After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Turn the air conditioning system off.

(c) Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more.

CAUTION:

When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

(d) Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

(e) Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D.)

(f) Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P279612.

Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: P279612; Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Short to Battery+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag ECU assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

  • When the engine stop and start ECU or oil pump with solenoid assembly is replaced, check the oil pump with solenoid assembly.

    Click here 2019 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2019]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: REGISTRATION

HINT:

  • Using the Techstream, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here 2019 - 2021 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 12/2021]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here 2019 - 2023 MY RAV4 [11/2018 - 10/2023]; STOP AND START: STOP AND START SYSTEM: DTC CHECK / CLEAR

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P279614)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P279614 is output

A

DTCs P279614 and P323A19 are output

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

2.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (EGND TERMINAL WAVEFORM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

HINT:

Do not start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Connect an oscilloscope to the EGND and GND1 terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connectors.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test

Tester Display

Electromagnetic Oil Pump

(f) Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.

Item

Condition

Tester Connection

A32-8 (EGND) - A33-8 (GND1)

Tool Setting

10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

Condition

  • Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
  • Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed

Standard:

The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

Result

Proceed to

Constant value below 1 V

A

Constant value between 10 to 14 V

B

Waveform output as in illustration

C

B

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

C

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-8 (EGND) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

4.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMP+ TERMINAL)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Transmission Wire)

(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

HINT:

Do not start the engine.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test

Tester Display

Electromagnetic Oil Pump

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C30-29 (EMP+) - Body ground

  • Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
  • Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed

10 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

5.

INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Transmission Wire)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

29 (EMP+) - 28 (EMP-)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

NG

6.

INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 [11/2018 -        ]; UB80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): OIL PUMP: INSPECTION+

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

7.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMOP TERMINAL)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

HINT:

Do not start the engine.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test

Tester Display

Electromagnetic Oil Pump

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground

  • ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
  • Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed

10 to 14 V

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

NG

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-8 (EGND) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

NG

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-8 (EGND) or C30-28 (EMP-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 15

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) - A32-8 (EGND)

20°C (68°F)

5.0 to 5.6 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

12.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

*a

Component without harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) - A32-8 (EGND)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

GO TO DTC P323A19

NG

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-8 (EGND) - C30-28 (EMP-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A32-9 (EMOP) - C30-29 (EMP+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

14.

INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.

Click here 2019 - 2024 MY RAV4 [11/2018 -        ]; UB80F (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): OIL PUMP: INSPECTION+

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

NG

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-9 (EMOP) or C30-29 (EMP+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR