Last Modified: 08-21-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001RHDM |
Model Year Start: 2021 |
Model: Avalon HV |
Prod Date Range: [08/2020 -
] |
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A2A1C,P0A2A1F; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2021 - 2022 MY Avalon HV [08/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
P0A2A1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
DTC
|
P0A2A1F
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the motor temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Internal motor temperature sensor malfunction
-
Open or short in motor temperature sensor
Wire harness between the motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
-
The connectors are not connected properly
-
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
-
Open or short in wire harness
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the motor (MG2) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the motor (MG2) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A2A11.
Click here
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Warning Indicate
|
P0A2A1C
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range
|
After a long soak, the value of the motor (MG2) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.
(2 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Motor temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning Light:
Comes on
|
P0A2A1F
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
Sudden change in motor temperature sensor output or hunting:
Unusual sudden change in motor temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.
(1 trip detection logic)
|
-
Wire harness or connector
-
Motor temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
|
Comes on
|
Master Warning Light:
Comes on
|
Related Data List
DTC No.
|
Data List
|
P0A2A1C
|
-
Generator Temperature
-
Motor Temperature
-
Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
|
P0A2A1F
|
Motor Temperature
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the motor temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0A2B (INF P0A2A1C): Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A2E (INF P0A2A1F): Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
|
Required sensors/components
|
Motor temperature sensor
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
MIL operation
|
2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
TMC's intellectual property
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property
|
-
|
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
|
DTC P0A2B (INF P0A2A1C) is not detected
DTC P0A2E (INF P0A2A1F) is not detected
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
-
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
DTC P0A2A1C
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off.
-
Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature". [*1]
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. [*2]
HINT:
[*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
DTC P0A2A1F
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
-
With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A2A11.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
(d) Check for DTCs.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P261029
|
ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output
|
A
|
Any of the following DTCs are also output
|
B
|
Relevant DTC
|
P0A2A11
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
|
P0A2A15
|
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
|
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
|
(a) Disconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A23-24 (MMT) - A23-23 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
|
|
*a
|
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
|
|
|
(c) Reconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-4 (MMT) - A23-24 (MMT)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-16 (MMTG) - A23-23 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-4 (MMT) or A23-24 (MMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-16 (MMTG) or A23-23 (MMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
|
Click here
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
|
B
|
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
|
C
|
B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the C62 motor temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-4 (MMT) - C62-1 (MMT)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
CA3-16 (MMTG) - C62-2 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-4 (MMT) or C62-1 (MMT) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
CA3-16 (MMTG) or C62-2 (MMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
|
Power switch off
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the C62 motor temperature sensor connector.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
9.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
CA3-4 (MMT) - CA3-16 (MMTG)
|
Power switch off
|
0.3443 to 1446 kΩ
|
(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
|
NG
|
|
|
10.
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
Click here
OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
|
|