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                        | Last Modified: 08-21-2023 | 6.11:8.1.0 | Doc ID: RM100000001A0FJ |  
                        | Model Year Start: 2019 | Model: Avalon HV | Prod Date Range: [04/2018 - 08/2020] |  
                        | Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A361C,P0A361F; Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020] |  
                     
                        
                           | DTC | P0A361C | Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range |  
                     
                        
                           | DTC | P0A361F | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent |  DTC SUMMARYMALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: 
                     Generator temperature sensor malfunction
                        
Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
Open or short in generator temperature sensor
 
                     Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
                        
The connectors are not connected properly
Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
Open or short in wire harness
 HINT: If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode. DESCRIPTIONRefer to the description for DTC P0A3611. Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |  
                           | P0A361C | Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range | After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors. (2 trip detection logic) | 
                                 
                                    
Wire harness or connector
Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
 | Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |  
                           | P0A361F | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent | Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting: Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly. (1 trip detection logic) | 
                                 
                                    
Wire harness or connector
Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)
 | Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |  Related Data List
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | DTC No. | Data List |  
                           | P0A361C | 
                                 
                                    
Generator Temperature
Motor Temperature
Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
 |  
                           | P0A361F | Generator Temperature |  MONITOR DESCRIPTIONIf the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Related DTCs | P0A37 (INF P0A361C): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance P0A3A (INF P0A361F): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent |  
                           | Required sensors/components | Generator temperature sensor |  
                           | Frequency of operation | Continuous |  
                           | Duration | TMC's intellectual property |  
                           | MIL operation | 2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle |  
                           | Sequence of operation | None |  TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present | TMC's intellectual property |  
                           | Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |  TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | TMC's intellectual property | - |  COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A37 (INF P0A361C) is not detected DTC P0A3A (INF P0A361F) is not detected |  CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
                     HINT: 
                        
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
                                 
                                    
                                       ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): UTILITY](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif) 
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
                                 
                                    
                                       ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     DTC P0A361C
                        
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off.
Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature".[*1]
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.[*2]
HINT: [*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure. The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
                              HINT: 
                                 
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
 
                     DTC P0A361F
                        
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.[*1]
HINT: [*1] : Normal judgment procedure. The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
                              HINT: 
                                 
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
 WIRING DIAGRAMRefer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611. Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  PROCEDURE
                     
                        
                           | 1.  | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) |  (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes(d) Check for DTCs. 
                     
                        
                           | Result | Proceed to |  
                           | No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |  
                           | Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |  
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Relevant DTC |  
                           | P261029 | ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid |  (e) Turn the power switch off. 
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | A |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 2.  | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |  (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. (d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
                     
                        
                           | Result | Proceed to |  
                           | No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output | A |  
                           | Any of the following DTCs are also output | B |  
                     
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Relevant DTC |  
                           | P0A3611 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |  
                           | P0A3615 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |  (e) Turn the power switch off. 
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | A |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 3.  | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |  Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     
                        
                           | Result | Proceed to |  
                           | OK | A |  
                           | NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |  
                           | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |  
                     
                        
                           | B |   | CONNECT SECURELY |  
                     
                        
                           | C |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |  
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | A |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 4.  | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |  (a) Disconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. 
                     
                        
                           | (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                    
                                       | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                                       | A23-26 (GMT) - A23-27 (GMTG) | Power switch off | 0.3338 to 1487 kΩ |  | 
                                 
                                    |   |  
                                    | 
                                          
                                             
                                             
                                          
                                          
                                             
                                                | *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |  |  |  (c) Reconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. 
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | OK |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 5.  | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR) |  Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     
                        
                           | Result | Proceed to |  
                           | OK | A |  
                           | NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |  
                           | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |  
                     
                        
                           | B |   | CONNECT SECURELY |  
                     
                        
                           | C |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |  
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | A |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 6.  | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |  (a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. (b) Disconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. HINT: When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                           | CA3-5 (GMT) - A23-26 (GMT) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |  
                           | CA3-15 (GMTG) - A23-27 (GMTG) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |  Standard Resistance (Check for Short):  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                           | CA3-5 (GMT) or A23-26 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |  
                           | CA3-15 (GMTG) or A23-27 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |  (d) Reconnect the A23 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. (e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. 
                     
                        
                           | NG |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |  
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | OK |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 7.  | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |  Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     
                        
                           | Result | Proceed to |  
                           | OK | A |  
                           | NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |  
                           | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |  
                     
                        
                           | B |   | CONNECT SECURELY |  
                     
                        
                           | C |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |  
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | A |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 8.  | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |  (a) Disconnect the C62 generator temperature sensor connector. (b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. HINT: When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                           | CA3-5 (GMT) - C62-5 (GMT) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |  
                           | CA3-15 (GMTG) - C62-4 (GMTG) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |  Standard Resistance (Check for Short):  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                           | CA3-5 (GMT) or C62-5 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |  
                           | CA3-15 (GMTG) or C62-4 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |  (d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. (e) Reconnect the C62 generator temperature sensor connector. 
                     
                        
                           | NG |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |  
                     
                        
                           | 9.  | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |  (a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:  
                     
                        
                        
                        
                     
                     
                        
                           | Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |  
                           | CA3-5 (GMT) - CA3-15 (GMTG) | Power switch off | 0.3338 to 1487 kΩ |  (c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector. 
                     
                        
                           | OK |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |  
                     
                        | 
                              
                                 | NG |  
                                 |   |  |  
                     
                        
                           | 10.  | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |  Click here
                        
                           
                              ![2019 - 2020 MY Avalon HV [04/2018 - 08/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for NICKEL METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+](/t3Portal/stylegraphics/info.gif)  
                     
                        
                           | OK |   | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |  |