Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000015J74
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2019]
Title: TELEMATICS: TELEMATICS SYSTEM: Remote Engine Starter does not Operate; 2018 - 2019 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2019]

Remote Engine Starter does not Operate

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Before replacing the DCM (telematics transceiver), refer to Registration.

Click here 2018 - 2019 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2019]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): REGISTRATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)

(a) Check that the engine can be started by pressing the power switch.

Result

Proceed to

Engine can be started.

A

Engine cannot be started.

B

B

GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start System)

A

2.

REGISTRATION

HINT:

If registration is not performed after replacing any of the following parts, the remote engine start and stop will not be available.

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  • DCM (telematics transceiver)

(a) Perform remote engine start and stop registration.

Click here 2018 - 2019 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2019]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): REGISTRATION

(b) Check if the problem symptom recurs.

Result

Proceed to

System does not return to normal.

A

System returns to normal.

B

B

END

A

3.

CHECK DTC

(a) If DTC B2285 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2285 first.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2285 is not output.

A

DTC B2285 is output.

B

B

GO TO DTC B2285

A

4.

CHECK DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the K12 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K12-29 (SLPD) - Body ground

Steering locked

11 to 14 V

Steering unlocked

Below 1.5 V

HINT:

The steering locks when any door is opened with the shift lever in P and the power switch off. The steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (ACC).

OK

REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the K12 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.

(b) Disconnect the K62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K12-29 (SLPD) - K62-14 (SLP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

K12-29 (SLPD) or K62-14 (SLP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR