Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000015GUI |
Model Year Start: 2018 |
Model: Camry HV |
Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 10/2020] |
Title: PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: BLIND SPOT MONITOR SYSTEM: U0232; Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module; 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020] |
DTC
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor RH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor LH.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
The blind spot monitor sensor (master) cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)
|
-
Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
-
Open or short in No. 6 CAN junction connector*
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH
|
-
*: w/ Intelligent Clearance Sonar System
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/ Intelligent Clearance Sonar System
w/o Intelligent Clearance Sonar System
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
When checking for DTCs, make sure that the blind spot monitor system is turned on.
-
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
-
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
-
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
-
Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Intelligent Clearance Sonar System
|
A
|
w/o Intelligent Clearance Sonar System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (INTELLIGENT CLEARANCE SONAR SYSTEM)
|
(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs according to the prompts on the screen.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Standard:
The clearance warning ECU assembly does not output DTCs U0232 and U0233 simultaneously.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Result
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
|
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2P short to ground
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2N short to ground
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2P +B short
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2N +B short
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines
|
B
|
Short circuit between bus lines
|
C
|
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - POWER SOURCE)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes
OK:
No DTCs are output.
7.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (No. 36 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 CAN Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R122-3 (CANH) - R122-14(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R122-2 (CANH) - R122-13(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
9.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
10.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 36 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 CAN Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R122-3 (CANH) - R122-14 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R122-2 (CANH) - R122-13 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
12.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
13.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 36 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
DLC3
|
-
|
-
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 36 CAN Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R122-3 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R122-14 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R122-3 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R122-14 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R122-2 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R122-13 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R122-2 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R122-13 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
15.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R122 No. 36 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
16.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Result
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
|
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2P short to ground
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2N short to ground
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2P +B short
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2N +B short
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines
|
B
|
Short circuit between bus lines
|
C
|
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
17.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
18.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - POWER SOURCE)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes
OK:
No DTCs are output.
20.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) -W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
21.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
22.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) -W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG
|
|
|
23.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
24.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
NG
|
|
|
25.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
|