Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000015FNW
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A361C,P0A361F; Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range; 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]

DTC

P0A361C

Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range

DTC

P0A361F

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Generator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in generator temperature sensor

Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A3611.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A361C

Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range

After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (Generator temperature sensor)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A361F

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting:

Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (Generator temperature sensor)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A361C

  • Generator Temperature
  • Motor Temperature
  • Inverter Coolant Water Temperature

P0A361F

Generator Temperature

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A37 (INF P0A361C): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3A (INF P0A361F): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Required sensors/components

Generator temperature sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

DTC P0A37 (INF P0A361C) is not detected

DTC P0A3A (INF P0A361F) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2022 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 08/2022]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR 2023 - 2024 MY Camry HV [08/2022 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

DTC P0A361C

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off.
  5. Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature".[*1]
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.[*2]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

DTC P0A361F

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1] : Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P261029

ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 MY Camry HV [09/2018 - 09/2019]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2020 MY Camry HV [09/2019 - 10/2020]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 MY Camry HV [10/2020 - 08/2021]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2022 MY Camry HV [08/2021 - 08/2022]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2023 - 2024 MY Camry HV [08/2022 -        ]; A25A-FXS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 - 2020 MY Camry HV [09/2018 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A2A11,P0A2A15; Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A28 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-26 (GMT) - A28-27 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the A28 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A28 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-5 (GMT) - A28-26 (GMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

CA3-15 (GMTG) - A28-27 (GMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-5 (GMT) or A28-26 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

CA3-15 (GMTG) or A28-27 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the A28 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C65 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-5 (GMT) - C65-5 (GMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

CA3-15 (GMTG) - C65-4 (GMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-5 (GMT) or C65-5 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

CA3-15 (GMTG) or C65-4 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the C65 generator temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

CA3-5 (GMT) - CA3-15 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

NG

10.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0A3611,P0A3615; Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground+

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL