Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000015DRL
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P1AC413,P1AC513; Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open; 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]

DTC

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

DTC

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly restricts charging and discharging of the HV battery and stores a DTC when a current interrupt device (CID) located in an HV battery cell has operated and the high voltage circuit is disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1AC413

  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage
  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 70 Internal Resistance

P1AC513

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If a current interrupt device (CID) located in a HV battery cell is shut off, the battery ECU assembly prohibits charging and discharging, illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1AC4 (INF P1AC413): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "A" at CID interception

P1AC5 (INF P1AC513): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "B" at CID interception

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P1AC4 (INF P1AC413) is not detected

DTC P1AC5 (INF P1AC513) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*1]
  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.[*2]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.[*3]
  8. With power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P1A001C,P301A1C; Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): PRECAUTION 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): PRECAUTION

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here 2018 - 2019 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2019]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION 2020 - 2024 MY Camry HV [09/2019 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION

  • Do not turn the power switch on (READY) until the repair is completed.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P1AC413 or P1AC513" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 - 2024 MY Camry HV [09/2018 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 - 2020 MY Camry HV [09/2018 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P1AC413" is also output.

A

"P1AC513" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 1 to 35 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 35 Voltage.

(d) Read the value of data list items " Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through " Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 2 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 3 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 4 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 5 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 6 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 7 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 8 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 9 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 10 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 11 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 12 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 13 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 14 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 15 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 16 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 17 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 18 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 19 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 20 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 21 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 22 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 23 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 24 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 25 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 26 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 27 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 28 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 29 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 30 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 31 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 32 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 33 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 34 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

5.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

z15-1 (GA0) - z15-13 (VA1)

Always

2

z15-13 (VA1) - z15-25 (VA2)

Always

3

z15-25 (VA2) - z15-2 (VA3)

Always

4

z15-2 (VA3) - z15-14 (VA4)

Always

5

z15-14 (VA4) - z15-26 (VA5)

Always

6

z15-26 (VA5) - z15-3 (VA6)

Always

7

z15-3 (VA6) - z15-15 (VA7)

Always

8

z15-15 (VA7) - z15-27 (VA8)

Always

9

z15-27 (VA8) - z15-4 (VA9)

Always

10

z15-4 (VA9) - z15-16 (VA10)

Always

11

z15-16 (VA10) - z15-28 (VA11)

Always

12

z15-28 (VA11) - z15-5 (VA12)

Always

13

z15-5 (VA12) - z15-17 (VA13)

Always

14

z15-17 (VA13) - z15-29 (VA14)

Always

15

z15-29 (VA14) - z15-6 (VA15)

Always

16

z15-6 (VA15) - z15-18 (VA16)

Always

17

z15-18 (VA16) - z15-30(VA17)

Always

18

z15-30(VA17) - z15-7 (VA18)

Always

19

z15-7 (VA18) - z15-19 (VA19)

Always

20

z15-19 (VA19) - z15-31 (VA20)

Always

21

z15-31 (VA20) - z15-8 (VA21)

Always

22

z15-8 (VA21) - z15-20(VA22)

Always

23

z15-20(VA22) - z15-32 (VA23)

Always

24

z15-32 (VA23) - z15-9 (VA24)

Always

25

z15-9 (VA24) - z15-21 (VA25)

Always

26

z15-21 (VA25) - z15-33 (VA26)

Always

27

z15-33 (VA26) - z15-10(VA27)

Always

28

z15-10(VA27) - z15-22 (VA28)

Always

29

z15-22 (VA28) - z15-34 (VA29)

Always

30

z15-34 (VA29) - z15-11 (VA30)

Always

31

z15-11 (VA30) - z15-23 (VA31)

Always

32

z15-23 (VA31) - z15-35 (VA32)

Always

33

z15-35 (VA32) - z15-12 (VA33)

Always

34

z15-12 (VA33) - z15-24 (VA34)

Always

35

z15-24 (VA34) - z15-36 (VA35)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

z15-1 (GA0) (+) - z15-13 (VA1) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

2

z15-13 (VA1) (+) - z15-25 (VA2) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

3

z15-25 (VA2) (+) - z15-2 (VA3) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

4

z15-2 (VA3) (+) - z15-14 (VA4) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

5

z15-14 (VA4) (+) - z15-26 (VA5) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

6

z15-26 (VA5) (+) - z15-3 (VA6) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

7

z15-3 (VA6) (+) - z15-15 (VA7) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

8

z15-15 (VA7) (+) - z15-27 (VA8) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

9

z15-27 (VA8) (+) - z15-4 (VA9) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

10

z15-4 (VA9) (+) - z15-16 (VA10) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

11

z15-16 (VA10) (+) - z15-28 (VA11) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

12

z15-28 (VA11) (+) - z15-5 (VA12) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

13

z15-5 (VA12) (+) - z15-17 (VA13) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

14

z15-17 (VA13) (+) - z15-29 (VA14) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

15

z15-29 (VA14) (+) - z15-6 (VA15) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

16

z15-6 (VA15) (+) - z15-18 (VA16) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

17

z15-18 (VA16) (+) - z15-30 (VA17) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

18

z15-30 (VA17) (+) - z15-7 (VA18) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

19

z15-7 (VA18) (+) - z15-19 (VA19) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

20

z15-19 (VA19) (+) - z15-31 (VA20) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

21

z15-31 (VA20) (+) - z15-8 (VA21) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

22

z15-8 (VA21) (+) - z15-20 (VA22) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

23

z15-20 (VA22) (+) - z15-32 (VA23) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

24

z15-32 (VA23) (+) - z15-9 (VA24) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

25

z15-9 (VA24) (+) - z15-21 (VA25) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

26

z15-21 (VA25) (+) - z15-33 (VA26) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

27

z15-33 (VA26) (+) - z15-10 (VA27) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

28

z15-10 (VA27) (+) - z15-22 (VA28) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

29

z15-22 (VA28) (+) - z15-34 (VA29) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

30

z15-34 (VA29) (+) - z15-11 (VA30) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

31

z15-11 (VA30) (+) - z15-23 (VA31) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

32

z15-23 (VA31) (+) - z15-35 (VA32) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

33

z15-35 (VA32) (+) - z15-12 (VA33) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

34

z15-12 (VA33) (+) - z15-24 (VA34) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

35

z15-24 (VA34) (+) - z15-36 (VA35) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
  • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

B

7.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID BATTERY CELL 36 to 70 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cell 36 to 70 Voltage.

(d) Read the value of data list items "Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 37 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 38 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 39 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 40 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 41 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 42 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 43 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 44 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 45 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 46 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 47 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 49 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 50 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 51 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 52 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 53 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 54 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 55 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 56 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 57 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 58 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 59 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 60 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 61 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 62 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 63 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 64 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 65 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 66 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 67 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 68 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 69 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

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(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

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OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

10.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

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(c) Disconnect the z11 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

36

z11-1 (VAD) - z11-13 (VA36)

Always

37

z11-13 (VA36) - z11-25 (VA37)

Always

38

z11-25 (VA37) - z11-2 (VA38)

Always

39

z11-2 (VA38) - z11-14 (VA39)

Always

40

z11-14 (VA39) - z11-26 (VA40)

Always

41

z11-26 (VA40) - z11-3 (VA41)

Always

42

z11-3 (VA41) - z11-15 (VA42)

Always

43

z11-15 (VA42) - z11-27 (VA43)

Always

44

z11-27 (VA43) - z11-4 (VA44)

Always

45

z11-4 (VA44) - z11-16 (VA45)

Always

46

z11-16 (VA45) - z11-28 (VA46)

Always

47

z11-28 (VA46) - z11-5 (VA47)

Always

48

z11-5 (VA47) - z11-17 (VA48)

Always

49

z11-17 (VA48) - z11-29 (VA49)

Always

50

z11-29 (VA49) - z11-6 (VA50)

Always

51

z11-6 (VA50) - z11-18 (VA51)

Always

52

z11-18 (VA51) - z11-30 (VA52)

Always

53

z11-30 (VA52) - z11-7 (VA53)

Always

54

z11-7 (VA53) - z11-19 (VA54)

Always

55

z11-19 (VA54) - z11-31 (VA55)

Always

56

z11-31 (VA55) - z11-8 (VA56)

Always

57

z11-8 (VA56) - z11-20 (VA57)

Always

58

z11-20 (VA57) - z11-32 (VA58)

Always

59

z11-32 (VA58) - z11-9 (VA59)

Always

60

z11-9 (VA59) - z11-21 (VA60)

Always

61

z11-21 (VA60) - z11-33 (VA61)

Always

62

z11-33 (VA61) - z11-10 (VA62)

Always

63

z11-10 (VA62) - z11-22 (VA63)

Always

64

z11-22 (VA63) - z11-34 (VA64)

Always

65

z11-34 (VA64) - z11-11 (VA65)

Always

66

z11-11 (VA65) - z11-23 (VA66)

Always

67

z11-23 (VA66) - z11-35 (VA67)

Always

68

z11-35 (VA67) - z11-12 (VA68)

Always

69

z11-12 (VA68) - z11-24 (VA69)

Always

70

z11-24 (VA69) - z11-36 (VA70)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z11 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

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(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

36

z11-1 (VAD) (+) - z11-13 (VA36) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

37

z11-13 (VA36) (+) - z11-25 (VA37) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

38

z11-25 (VA37) (+) - z11-2 (VA38) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

39

z11-2 (VA38) (+) - z11-14 (VA39) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

40

z11-14 (VA39) (+) - z11-26 (VA40) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

41

z11-26 (VA40) (+) - z11-3 (VA41) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

42

z11-3 (VA41) (+) - z11-15 (VA42) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

43

z11-15 (VA42) (+) - z11-27 (VA43) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

44

z11-27 (VA43) (+) - z11-4 (VA44) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

45

z11-4 (VA44) (+) - z11-16 (VA45) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

46

z11-16 (VA45) (+) - z11-28 (VA46) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

47

z11-28 (VA46) (+) - z11-5 (VA47) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

48

z11-5 (VA47) (+) - z11-17 (VA48) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

49

z11-17 (VA48) (+) - z11-29 (VA49) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

50

z11-29 (VA49) (+) - z11-6 (VA50) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

51

z11-6 (VA50) (+) - z11-18 (VA51) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

52

z11-18 (VA51) (+) - z11-30 (VA52) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

53

z11-30 (VA52) (+) - z11-7 (VA53) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

54

z11-7 (VA53) (+) - z11-19 (VA54) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

55

z11-19 (VA54) (+) - z11-31 (VA55) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

56

z11-31 (VA55) (+) - z11-8 (VA56) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

57

z11-8 (VA56) (+) - z11-20 (VA57) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

58

z11-20 (VA57) (+) - z11-32 (VA58) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

59

z11-32 (VA58) (+) - z11-9 (VA59) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

60

z11-9 (VA59) (+) - z11-21 (VA60) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

61

z11-21 (VA60) (+) - z11-33 (VA61) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

62

z11-33 (VA61) (+) - z11-10 (VA62) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

63

z11-10 (VA62) (+) - z11-22 (VA63) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

64

z11-22 (VA63) (+) - z11-34 (VA64) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

65

z11-34 (VA64) (+) - z11-11 (VA65) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

66

z11-11 (VA65) (+) - z11-23 (VA66) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

67

z11-23 (VA66) (+) - z11-35 (VA67) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

68

z11-35 (VA67) (+) - z11-12 (VA68) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

69

z11-12 (VA68) (+) - z11-24 (VA69) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

70

z11-24 (VA69) (+) - z11-36 (VA70) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
  • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

B

12.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

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NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL