Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000015DQ2
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 -           ]
Title: HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0E2D00; Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance; 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]

DTC

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly detects the voltage of each HV battery cell. The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction it will store this DTC.

HINT:

If this DTC is output, it will be necessary to replace the battery ECU assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

The battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction of its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery ECU assembly
  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0E2D00

Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0E2D (INF P0E2D00): Internal control module hybrid/EV battery monitor performance

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0E2D (INF P0E2D00) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): UTILITY

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for at least 70 seconds. [*1]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)[*2]
  8. Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.[*3]
  9. Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P1A001C,P301A1C; Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range+

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA649.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): P0AA649,P1C7C49-P1C7F49; Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure+

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): PRECAUTION 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): PRECAUTION

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): RECOVERY INSPECTION

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here 2018 - 2019 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2019]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION 2020 - 2024 MY Camry HV [09/2019 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P1A001C

Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC49E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC59E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P301A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

P0AA649 *1

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure

*1: If area specific insulation resistance malfunction DTCs (P1C7C49, P1C7D49, P1C7E49 or P1C7F49) are output, perform repairs according to each DTC.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 - 2024 MY Camry HV [09/2018 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2019 - 2020 MY Camry HV [09/2018 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Either connector z11 was not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

Either connector z15 was not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

D

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

D

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P0E2D00 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 35 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less.

A

The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid Battery Cell 70 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less.

B

Other than above

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 10

A

4.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

z15-1 (GA0) - z15-13 (VA1)

Always

2

z15-13 (VA1) - z15-25 (VA2)

Always

3

z15-25 (VA2) - z15-2 (VA3)

Always

4

z15-2 (VA3) - z15-14 (VA4)

Always

5

z15-14 (VA4) - z15-26 (VA5)

Always

6

z15-26 (VA5) - z15-3 (VA6)

Always

7

z15-3 (VA6) - z15-15 (VA7)

Always

8

z15-15 (VA7) - z15-27 (VA8)

Always

9

z15-27 (VA8) - z15-4 (VA9)

Always

10

z15-4 (VA9) - z15-16 (VA10)

Always

11

z15-16 (VA10) - z15-28 (VA11)

Always

12

z15-28 (VA11) - z15-5 (VA12)

Always

13

z15-5 (VA12) - z15-17 (VA13)

Always

14

z15-17 (VA13) - z15-29 (VA14)

Always

15

z15-29 (VA14) - z15-6 (VA15)

Always

16

z15-6 (VA15) - z15-18 (VA16)

Always

17

z15-18 (VA16) - z15-30(VA17)

Always

18

z15-30(VA17) - z15-7 (VA18)

Always

19

z15-7 (VA18) - z15-19 (VA19)

Always

20

z15-19 (VA19) - z15-31 (VA20)

Always

21

z15-31 (VA20) - z15-8 (VA21)

Always

22

z15-8 (VA21) - z15-20(VA22)

Always

23

z15-20(VA22) - z15-32 (VA23)

Always

24

z15-32 (VA23) - z15-9 (VA24)

Always

25

z15-9 (VA24) - z15-21 (VA25)

Always

26

z15-21 (VA25) - z15-33 (VA26)

Always

27

z15-33 (VA26) - z15-10(VA27)

Always

28

z15-10(VA27) - z15-22 (VA28)

Always

29

z15-22 (VA28) - z15-34 (VA29)

Always

30

z15-34 (VA29) - z15-11 (VA30)

Always

31

z15-11 (VA30) - z15-23 (VA31)

Always

32

z15-23 (VA31) - z15-35 (VA32)

Always

33

z15-35 (VA32) - z15-12 (VA33)

Always

34

z15-12 (VA33) - z15-24 (VA34)

Always

35

z15-24 (VA34) - z15-36 (VA35)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

5.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

z15-1 (GA0) (-) - z15-13 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

z15-13 (VA1) (-) - z15-25 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

z15-25 (VA2) (-) - z15-2 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

z15-2 (VA3) (-) - z15-14 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

z15-14 (VA4) (-) - z15-26 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

z15-26 (VA5) (-) - z15-3 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

z15-3 (VA6) (-) - z15-15 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

z15-15 (VA7) (-) - z15-27 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

z15-27 (VA8) (-) - z15-4 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

z15-4 (VA9) (-) - z15-16 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

z15-16 (VA10) (-) - z15-28 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

z15-28 (VA11) (-) - z15-5 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

z15-5 (VA12) (-) - z15-17 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

z15-17 (VA13) (-) - z15-29 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

z15-29 (VA14) (-) - z15-6 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

z15-6 (VA15) (-) - z15-18 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

z15-18 (VA16) (-) - z15-30 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

z15-30 (VA17) (-) - z15-7 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

z15-7 (VA18) (-) - z15-19 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

z15-19 (VA19) (-) - z15-31 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

z15-31 (VA20) (-) - z15-8 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

z15-8 (VA21) (-) - z15-20 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

z15-20 (VA22) (-) - z15-32 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

z15-32 (VA23) (-) - z15-9 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

z15-9 (VA24) (-) - z15-21 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

z15-21 (VA25) (-) - z15-33 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

z15-33 (VA26) (-) - z15-10 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

z15-10 (VA27) (-) - z15-22 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

29

z15-22 (VA28) (-) - z15-34 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

z15-34 (VA29) (-) - z15-11 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

31

z15-11 (VA30) (-) - z15-23 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

z15-23 (VA31) (-) - z15-35 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

z15-35 (VA32) (-) - z15-12 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

z15-12 (VA33) (-) - z15-24 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

z15-24 (VA34) (-) - z15-36 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

B

6.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

7.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL+

(c) Disconnect the z11 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

36

z11-1 (VAD) - z11-13 (VA36)

Always

37

z11-13 (VA36) - z11-25 (VA37)

Always

38

z11-25 (VA37) - z11-2 (VA38)

Always

39

z11-2 (VA38) - z11-14 (VA39)

Always

40

z11-14 (VA39) - z11-26 (VA40)

Always

41

z11-26 (VA40) - z11-3 (VA41)

Always

42

z11-3 (VA41) - z11-15 (VA42)

Always

43

z11-15 (VA42) - z11-27 (VA43)

Always

44

z11-27 (VA43) - z11-4 (VA44)

Always

45

z11-4 (VA44) - z11-16 (VA45)

Always

46

z11-16 (VA45) - z11-28 (VA46)

Always

47

z11-28 (VA46) - z11-5 (VA47)

Always

48

z11-5 (VA47) - z11-17 (VA48)

Always

49

z11-17 (VA48) - z11-29 (VA49)

Always

50

z11-29 (VA49) - z11-6 (VA50)

Always

51

z11-6 (VA50) - z11-18 (VA51)

Always

52

z11-18 (VA51) - z11-30 (VA52)

Always

53

z11-30 (VA52) - z11-7 (VA53)

Always

54

z11-7 (VA53) - z11-19 (VA54)

Always

55

z11-19 (VA54) - z11-31 (VA55)

Always

56

z11-31 (VA55) - z11-8 (VA56)

Always

57

z11-8 (VA56) - z11-20 (VA57)

Always

58

z11-20 (VA57) - z11-32 (VA58)

Always

59

z11-32 (VA58) - z11-9 (VA59)

Always

60

z11-9 (VA59) - z11-21 (VA60)

Always

61

z11-21 (VA60) - z11-33 (VA61)

Always

62

z11-33 (VA61) - z11-10 (VA62)

Always

63

z11-10 (VA62) - z11-22 (VA63)

Always

64

z11-22 (VA63) - z11-34 (VA64)

Always

65

z11-34 (VA64) - z11-11 (VA65)

Always

66

z11-11 (VA65) - z11-23 (VA66)

Always

67

z11-23 (VA66) - z11-35 (VA67)

Always

68

z11-35 (VA67) - z11-12 (VA68)

Always

69

z11-12 (VA68) - z11-24 (VA69)

Always

70

z11-24 (VA69) - z11-36 (VA70)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the z11 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

8.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Hybrid Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

36

z11-1 (VAD) (-) - z11-13 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

z11-13 (VA36) (-) - z11-25 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

z11-25 (VA37) (-) - z11-2 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

z11-2 (VA38) (-) - z11-14 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

z11-14 (VA39) (-) - z11-26 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

z11-26 (VA40) (-) - z11-3 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

z11-3 (VA41) (-) - z11-15 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

z11-15 (VA42) (-) - z11-27 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

z11-27 (VA43) (-) - z11-4 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

z11-4 (VA44) (-) - z11-16 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

z11-16 (VA45) (-) - z11-28 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

z11-28 (VA46) (-) - z11-5 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

z11-5 (VA47) (-) - z11-17 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

z11-17 (VA48) (-) - z11-29 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

z11-29 (VA49) (-) - z11-6 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

z11-6 (VA50) (-) - z11-18 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

z11-18 (VA51) (-) - z11-30 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

z11-30 (VA52) (-) - z11-7 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

z11-7 (VA53) (-) - z11-19 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

z11-19 (VA54) (-) - z11-31 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

z11-31 (VA55) (-) - z11-8 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

57

z11-8 (VA56) (-) - z11-20 (VA57) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

58

z11-20 (VA57) (-) - z11-32 (VA58) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

59

z11-32 (VA58) (-) - z11-9 (VA59) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

60

z11-9 (VA59) (-) - z11-21 (VA60) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

61

z11-21 (VA60) (-) - z11-33 (VA61) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

62

z11-33 (VA61) (-) - z11-10 (VA62) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

63

z11-10 (VA62) (-) - z11-22 (VA63) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

64

z11-22 (VA63) (-) - z11-34 (VA64) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

65

z11-34 (VA64) (-) - z11-11 (VA65) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

66

z11-11 (VA65) (-) - z11-23 (VA66) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

67

z11-23 (VA66) (-) - z11-35 (VA67) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

68

z11-35 (VA67) (-) - z11-12 (VA68) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

69

z11-12 (VA68) (-) - z11-24 (VA69) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

70

z11-24 (VA69) (-) - z11-36 (VA70) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The resistance between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

B

9.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HV BATTERY STACK(for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

10.

CLEAR DTC

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): DTC CHECK / CLEAR

NEXT

11.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 1 minute or more.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" is output.

A

"P0E2D00" is not output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

A

12.

SIMULATION TEST

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch off while performing this inspection.

(a) With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for at least 70 seconds.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)

(c) Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.

(d) Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check if DTCs are output.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0AA649" is not output.

A

"P0AA649" is output.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA649)

A

13.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" is not output.

A

"P0E2D00" is output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO STEP 15

B

14.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

High voltage terminal - Body ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

Perform this inspection with the motor cable disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

*a

High Voltage Terminal

(d) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: INVERTER WITH CONVERTER: REMOVAL

OK

15.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

HINT:

As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.

(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.

NOTICE:

  • Carefully perform this inspection as the motor (MG2) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
  • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

E2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

E2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

E2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG2)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(g) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

16.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

HINT:

As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.

(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.

NOTICE:

  • Carefully perform this inspection as the motor (MG2) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
  • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

E2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

E2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

E2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch on (IG)

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG1)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(g) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: BATTERY ECU (for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY): REMOVAL

NG

GO TO STEP 18

17.

CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL+

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

E2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

E2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

E2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG2)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Install the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

NG

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL

18.

CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

Click here 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL+ 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL+

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

E2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

E2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

E2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable (for MG1)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Install the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE: REMOVAL

NG

REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 2018 - 2020 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 10/2020]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL 2021 - 2024 MY Camry HV [10/2020 -        ]; P710 (HYBRID TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): MOTOR CABLE: REMOVAL