Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VN6
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1425; Open in Stop Switch Circuit; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1425

Open in Stop Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) detects the brake operating conditions through a signal transmitted by the stop light switch assembly.

The skid control ECU incorporates a circuit to detect an open circuit. This DTC is output when an open circuit is detected in the stop light signal input line.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1425

Open in Stop Switch Circuit

231

An open stop light switch circuit continues for 10 seconds or more.

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Stop light switch assembly
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • Stop light circuit

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

    Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION

(a) Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed.

Result

Proceed to

All stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed and turn off when the brake pedal is released.

A

All stop lights do not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed.

B

One or more stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed but remain on when the brake pedal is released.

C

B

GO TO STEP 10

C

GO TO STEP 6

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Stop Light SW

Stop light switch assembly

ON or OFF

ON: Brake pedal depressed

OFF: Brake pedal released

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Stop Light SW

(b) Check the value of Stop Light SW when the brake pedal is depressed.

Result

Proceed to

The value of Stop Light SW is ON.

A

Other than above.

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

3.

STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY OUTPUT CIRCUIT INSPECTION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Stop Light Switch Assembly)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A37-1 (OUT) - Body ground

  • Power switch on (IG)
  • The headlights are on
  • The blower motor switch is in the HI position
  • The rear window defogger is turned on
  • Stop light switch assembly off (Brake pedal released)

1.5 V or less

NG

GO TO STEP 6

OK

4.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

NEXT

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Perform a road test.

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1425 is not output.

A

DTC C1425 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

6.

CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A37 stop light switch assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A37-1 (OUT) - Body ground

Stop light switch assembly off

(Brake pedal released)

1.5 V or less

OK

REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

7.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A37-1 (OUT) - Body ground

Stop light switch assembly off

(Brake pedal released)

1.5 V or less

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

8.

CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN STP CIRCUIT

(a) Check that there is no short to +B in the STP circuit (wire harnesses, connectors and stop lights).

OK:

No short to +B.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-12 (STP) - Body ground

Stop light switch assembly on

(Brake pedal depressed)

11 to 14 V

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - STOP LIGHT)

(a) Check that there is no open in the wire harnesses and connectors from terminal OUT of the stop light switch assembly to the stop lights.

OK:

No open.

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR