Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VN3
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1415,C1416; Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1415

Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

DTC

C1416

Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

HINT:

The output voltage values shown below are for when the vehicle wire harnesses are connected to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and the speed sensors.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1415

Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

524

543

  • INF Code: 524
    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 543
    • Either of the following is detected:
      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Speed sensor installed improperly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1416

Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output

534

544

  • INF Code: 534
    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 544
    • Either of the following is detected:
      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Speed sensor installed improperly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

DTC Detection Conditions: C1415 INF Code: 543

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Diagnosis Condition

At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

-

At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more.

-

Malfunction Status

Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel.

-

Noise occurs once per rotor rotation.

-

Detection Time

Detected 75 times or more within 5 seconds

15 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

DTC Detection Conditions: C1416 INF Code: 544

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Diagnosis Condition

At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

-

At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more.

-

Malfunction Status

Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel.

-

Noise occurs once per rotor rotation.

-

Detection Time

Detected 75 times or more within 5 seconds

15 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1415 is output.

A

DTC C1416 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

Rear speed sensor RH voltage open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1415 is not output.

A

DTC C1415 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor RH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

OK

6.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

u2-2 (RA+) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

u2-2 (RA+) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-2 (RA+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-1 (RA-) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

u2-1 (RA-) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-1 (RA-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-7 (RR+) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-7 (RR+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-8 (RR-) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-8 (RR-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (NO. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

HINT:

The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

Rear speed sensor LH voltage open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

10.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

11.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1416 is not output.

A

DTC C1416 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

12.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor LH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

OK

13.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

v2-2 (LA+) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

v2-2 (LA+) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-2 (LA+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-1 (LA-) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

v2-1 (LA-) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-1 (LA-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-34 (RL+) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-34 (RL+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-35 (RL-) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-35 (RL-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (NO. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

HINT:

The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY