Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VN1
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1407,C1408; Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1407

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC

C1408

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1415,C1416; Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1407

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

523

526

528

  • INF Code: 523
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 526
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 528
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1408

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

533

536

538

  • INF Code: 533
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 536
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 538
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1415,C1416; Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

    Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1407 is output.

A

DTC C1408 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Speed Open

Rear speed sensor RH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1407 is not output.

A

DTC C1407 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (NO. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

u2-2 (RA+) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

u2-2 (RA+) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-2 (RA+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-1 (RA-) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

u2-1 (RA-) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

u2-1 (RA-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-7 (RR+) - uR1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-7 (RR+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-8 (RR-) - uR1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-8 (RR-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (NO. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

HINT:

The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Speed Open

Rear speed sensor LH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

10.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1408 is not output.

A

DTC C1408 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

11.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (NO. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

v2-2 (LA+) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

v2-2 (LA+) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-2 (LA+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-1 (LA-) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

v2-1 (LA-) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

v2-1 (LA-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-34 (RL+) - vR1-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-34 (RL+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-35 (RL-) - vR1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-35 (RL-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

13.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (NO. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

HINT:

The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY