Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VN0
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1405,C1406; Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1405

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC

C1406

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1413 and C1414.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1413,C1414; Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1405

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

503

506

508

  • INF Code: 503
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 506
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 508
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1406

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

513

516

518

  • INF Code: 513
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 516
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 518
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor LH
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1413 and C1414.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1413,C1414; Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1405 is output.

A

DTC C1406 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Speed Open

Front speed sensor RH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1405 is not output.

A

DTC C1405 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A35 front speed sensor RH connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-3 (FR+) - A35-1 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-3 (FR+) or A35-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-4 (FR-) - A35-2 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-4 (FR-) or A35-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A35-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FL Speed Open

Front speed sensor LH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FL Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FL Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the front speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1406 is not output.

A

DTC C1406 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A36 front speed sensor LH connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-31 (FL+) - A36-1 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-31 (FL+) or A36-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-32 (FL-) - A36-2 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-32 (FL-) or A36-2 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A36-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TEST MODE PROCEDURE

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY