Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VM8
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1214; Hydraulic Control System Malfunction; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1214

Hydraulic Control System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) controls braking force according to the hybrid control system regenerative braking force and provides the hydraulic pressure necessary for operating the master cylinder and each wheel cylinder according to the servo pressure sensor.

DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:

  • Brake fluid leaks.
  • Wheel cylinder vibrates due to uneven wear of a brake disc.
  • Foreign matter enters a solenoid valve.
  • Line pressure drops during air bleeding.
  • Brake pads are replaced.
  • Rotors are replaced.

    HINT:

    When replacing the brake pads, retracting the brake caliper pistons and installing new brake pads will greatly increase the clearance between the brake pads and brake discs. This will result in a significant possibility of this DTC being stored the next time the brake pedal is depressed. As this is not a malfunction, clear the DTC if it is stored for this reason.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1214

Hydraulic Control System Malfunction

431

432

436

438

440

441

442

  • INF Code: 431
    • Fluid pressure control performance degraded (high pressure).
  • INF Code: 432
    • Fluid pressure control performance degraded (low pressure).
  • INF Code: 436
    • SLA valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
  • INF Code: 438
    • Malfunction in one of the two circuits (leakage, etc.).
  • INF Code: 440
    • SSA valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
  • INF Code: 441
    • SGH valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
  • INF Code: 442
    • Malfunction (leakage, etc.) detected in the ABS decrease pressure valve in the brake actuator assembly.
  • INF Code: 431, 432, 436, 438, 440, 441
    • Brake fluid leaks
    • Uneven brake disc rotor wear
    • Brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 442
    • Brake actuator assembly

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1352, C1353, C1354, C1355, C1356, C1357, C1358 and C1359.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1352-C1359; Increasing Pressure Solenoid (FR)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the brake booster with master cylinder assembly or brake actuator assembly, perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (CHECK CONDITION WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURRED) AND FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Interview the customer to check the vehicle conditions when the brake warning light / yellow (minor malfunction) illuminated.

(b) Using the Techstream, read the "Shift Lever Position", "Vehicle Speed", "Yaw Rate Sensor", "Steering Angle Sensor", "Reaction Force Pressure", "Servo Pressure" and "Accumulator Pressure" of the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC was stored.

Also, read the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC was stored and make a note of the INF codes.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

Make sure to make a note of the INF codes as they are used in a following step.

HINT:

  • Freeze Frame Data is only stored once when a DTC is stored.
  • If other DTCs are output, repair any malfunctions related to those DTCs first, and then reproduce the conditions that caused DTC C1214 to be stored based on the interview with the customer.
NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR FLUID LEAK

(a) Check that there are no fluid leaks in the brake lines between the brake booster with master cylinder assembly and the wheel cylinders.

(b) Check that there is no brake fluid leaks from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly or brake actuator assembly body.

(c) Check that the brakes are not dragging.

OK:

There are no fluid leaks or dragging.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE APPLICABLE PART

OK

3.

PERFORM AIR BLEEDING

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE SYSTEM (OTHER): BRAKE FLUID: BLEEDING

NEXT

4.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY AND BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector 2 minutes after the power switch is turned off.

(d) Disconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly))

B

NG (brake actuator assembly)

C

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE)

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(b) Reconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.

(c) Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: TERMINALS OF ECU

OK:

Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-14 (+BS) - A44-5 (+BS)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-14 (+BS) or A44-5 (+BS) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-48 (SFRH) - A44-28 (SFRH)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-48 (SFRH) or A44-28 (SFRH) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-49 (SFLH) - A44-31 (SFLH)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-49 (SFLH) or A44-31 (SFLH) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-50 (SRRH) - A44-30 (SRRH)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-50 (SRRH) or A44-30 (SRRH) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-51 (SRLH) - A44-29 (SRLH)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-51 (SRLH) or A44-29 (SRLH) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-44 (SFRR) - A44-18 (SFRR)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-44 (SFRR) or A44-18 (SFRR) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-45 (SFLR) - A44-15 (SFLR)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-45 (SFLR) or A44-15 (SFLR) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-46 (SRRR) - A44-16 (SRRR)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-46 (SRRR) or A44-16 (SRRR) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-47 (SRLR) - A44-17 (SRLR)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-47 (SRLR) or A44-17 (SRLR) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

CHECK INFORMATION CODE

(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(b) Reconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.

(c) Reconfirm the INF codes noted in step 1.

Result

Proceed to

INF codes 431, 432 and/or 436 were output in step 1.

A

INF code 438 was output in step 1.

B

INF codes 440 and/or 441 were output in step 1.

C

INF code 442 was output in step 1.

D

B

GO TO STEP 11

C

GO TO STEP 15

D

GO TO STEP 16

A

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SERVO PRESSURE)

(a) Connect an LSPV gauge set.

(b) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Servo Pressure

Pressure value of servo

Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa

Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 2.10 MPa

Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Servo Pressure

(c) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the servo pressure output values with respect to the wheel cylinder pressure values for each wheel.

Standard Pressure:

Servo Pressure (for Front Right Wheel)

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

Servo Pressure

[MPa]

2.0 (20.4, 290)

0.3 to 4.3

5.0 (51.0, 725)

3.3 to 7.3

7.0 (71.4, 1015)

5.3 to 9.3

Servo Pressure (for Front Left Wheel)

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

Servo Pressure

[MPa]

2.0 (20.4, 290)

0.3 to 4.3

5.0 (51.0, 725)

3.3 to 7.3

7.0 (71.4, 1015)

5.3 to 9.3

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

OK

9.

CHECK BRAKE DISC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Disconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.

OK:

Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.

HINT:

  • An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper piston and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.
  • The brake pedal does not kick back due to caliper piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.
  • If the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.
  • The Active Test does not prohibit electronically controlled brake system control when the vehicle is being driven, so disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector before continuing with inspection.
  • Uneven disc wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation.

    for Front Brake: Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; BRAKE (FRONT): FRONT BRAKE: INSPECTION

    for Rear Brake: Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; BRAKE (REAR): REAR BRAKE: INSPECTION

NG

REPLACE BRAKE DISC

OK

10.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(d) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1214 is not output.

A

DTC C1214 is output.

B

HINT:

If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

11.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SERVO PRESSURE)

(a) Connect an LSPV gauge set.

(b) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Servo Pressure

Pressure value of servo

Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa

Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 2.10 MPa

Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Servo Pressure

(c) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the servo pressure output values with respect to the wheel cylinder pressure values for each wheel.

Standard Pressure:

Servo Pressure (for Front Right Wheel)

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

Servo Pressure

[MPa]

2.0 (20.4, 290)

0.3 to 4.3

5.0 (51.0, 725)

3.3 to 7.3

7.0 (71.4, 1015)

5.3 to 9.3

Servo Pressure (for Front Left Wheel)

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

Servo Pressure

[MPa]

2.0 (20.4, 290)

0.3 to 4.3

5.0 (51.0, 725)

3.3 to 7.3

7.0 (71.4, 1015)

5.3 to 9.3

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

CHECK BRAKE DISC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Disconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.

OK:

Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.

HINT:

  • An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper piston and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.
  • The brake pedal does not kick back due to caliper piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.
  • If the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.
  • The Active Test does not prohibit electronically controlled brake system control when the vehicle is being driven, so disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector before continuing with inspection.
  • Uneven disc wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation.

    for Front Brake: Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; BRAKE (FRONT): FRONT BRAKE: INSPECTION

    for Rear Brake: Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; BRAKE (REAR): REAR BRAKE: INSPECTION

NG

REPLACE BRAKE DISC

OK

13.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(d) Turn the power switch off.

(e) Mount a pedal effort gauge.

(f) Turn the power switch on (READY) and depress the brake pedal once.

HINT:

Depress the brake pedal after turning the power switch on (READY) to set the vehicle to linear mode (switching solenoid (SSA) on).

(g) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Stroke Sensor

Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly

Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V

Brake pedal released: 0.65 to 1.35 V

Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed

Stroke Sensor2

Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly 2

Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V

Brake pedal released: 3.65 to 4.35 V

Reading decreases when brake pedal is depressed

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Stroke Sensor

Stroke Sensor2

(h) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly output voltages with respect to brake pedal depression force.

NOTICE:

Perform this procedure in linear mode (switching solenoid (SSA) on).

Standard Voltage:

Brake Effort

[N (kgf, lbf)]

Stroke Sensor

[V]

Stroke Sensor2

[V]

50 (5, 11.2)

1.38 to 2.08

2.92 to 3.62

100 (10, 22.5)

1.58 to 2.28

2.72 to 3.42

150 (15, 33.7)

1.71 to 2.41

2.59 to 3.29

200 (20, 45.0)

1.79 to 2.49

2.51 to 3.21

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

(c) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1214 is not output.

A

DTC C1214 is output.

B

HINT:

If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

15.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

(c) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1214 is not output.

A

DTC C1214 is output.

B

HINT:

If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

16.

INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT VOLTAGES AND WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE

(a) Mount a pedal effort gauge.

(b) Disconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(c) Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more until it becomes hard.

HINT:

Depressing the brake pedal with the connector of the brake booster pump assembly disconnected drops the accumulator pressure to approximately 0 MPa.

(d) Connect an LSPV gauge set.

(e) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Stroke Sensor

Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly

Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V

Brake pedal released: 0.65 to 1.35 V

Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Stroke Sensor

(f) Slowly depress the brake pedal and check the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly output voltages and the wheel cylinder pressure with respect to brake pedal depression force.

NOTICE:

Check the wheel cylinder pressure with the switching solenoid (SSA, SGH) off and an accumulator pressure of 0 MPa.

Standard Pressure:

for Front Right Wheel

Brake Effort

[N (kgf, lbf)]

Stroke Sensor

[V]

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

200 (20, 45.0)

1.52 to 2.22

0.04 (0.4, 5.8) to 2.04 (20.8, 296)

500 (51, 112.4)

1.81 to 2.51

2.06 (21.0, 299) to 4.06 (41.4, 589)

for Front Left Wheel

Brake Effort

[N (kgf, lbf)]

Stroke Sensor

[V]

Hydraulic Pressure

[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]

200 (20, 45.0)

1.52 to 2.22

0.04 (0.4, 5.8) to 2.04 (20.8, 296)

500 (51, 112.4)

1.81 to 2.51

2.06 (21.0, 299) to 4.06 (41.4, 589)

NG

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

OK

17.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(d) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1214 is not output.

A

DTC C1214 is output.

B

HINT:

If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.

Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry HV [07/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY