Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000014VM8 |
Model Year Start: 2018 |
Model: Camry HV |
Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018] |
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1214; Hydraulic Control System Malfunction; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018] |
DTC
|
C1214
|
Hydraulic Control System Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) controls braking force according to the hybrid control system regenerative braking force and provides the hydraulic pressure necessary for operating the master cylinder and each wheel cylinder according to the servo pressure sensor.
DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:
-
Brake fluid leaks.
-
Wheel cylinder vibrates due to uneven wear of a brake disc.
-
Foreign matter enters a solenoid valve.
-
Line pressure drops during air bleeding.
-
Brake pads are replaced.
-
Rotors are replaced.
HINT:
When replacing the brake pads, retracting the brake caliper pistons and installing new brake pads will greatly increase the clearance between the brake pads and brake discs. This will result in a significant possibility of this DTC being stored the next time the brake pedal is depressed. As this is not a malfunction, clear the DTC if it is stored for this reason.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
INF Code
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
Note
|
C1214
|
Hydraulic Control System Malfunction
|
431
432
436
438
440
441
442
|
-
INF Code: 431
-
Fluid pressure control performance degraded (high pressure).
-
INF Code: 432
-
Fluid pressure control performance degraded (low pressure).
-
INF Code: 436
-
SLA valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
-
INF Code: 438
-
Malfunction in one of the two circuits (leakage, etc.).
-
INF Code: 440
-
SSA valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
-
INF Code: 441
-
SGH valve malfunction (stuck, etc.).
-
INF Code: 442
-
Malfunction (leakage, etc.) detected in the ABS decrease pressure valve in the brake actuator assembly.
|
-
INF Code: 431, 432, 436, 438, 440, 441
-
Brake fluid leaks
-
Uneven brake disc rotor wear
-
Brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
-
INF Code: 442
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1352, C1353, C1354, C1355, C1356, C1357, C1358 and C1359.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After replacing the brake booster with master cylinder assembly or brake actuator assembly, perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".
Click here
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (CHECK CONDITION WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURRED) AND FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
(a) Interview the customer to check the vehicle conditions when the brake warning light / yellow (minor malfunction) illuminated.
(b) Using the Techstream, read the "Shift Lever Position", "Vehicle Speed", "Yaw Rate Sensor", "Steering Angle Sensor", "Reaction Force Pressure", "Servo Pressure" and "Accumulator Pressure" of the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC was stored.
Also, read the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC was stored and make a note of the INF codes.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
NOTICE:
Make sure to make a note of the INF codes as they are used in a following step.
HINT:
-
Freeze Frame Data is only stored once when a DTC is stored.
-
If other DTCs are output, repair any malfunctions related to those DTCs first, and then reproduce the conditions that caused DTC C1214 to be stored based on the interview with the customer.
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Check that there are no fluid leaks in the brake lines between the brake booster with master cylinder assembly and the wheel cylinders.
(b) Check that there is no brake fluid leaks from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly or brake actuator assembly body.
(c) Check that the brakes are not dragging.
OK:
There are no fluid leaks or dragging.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE APPLICABLE PART
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(b) Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.
Click here
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY AND BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE)
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector 2 minutes after the power switch is turned off.
(d) Disconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.
(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly))
|
B
|
NG (brake actuator assembly)
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE)
|
(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(b) Reconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.
(c) Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.
Click here
OK:
Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Disconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.
(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A40-14 (+BS) - A44-5 (+BS)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-14 (+BS) or A44-5 (+BS) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-48 (SFRH) - A44-28 (SFRH)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-48 (SFRH) or A44-28 (SFRH) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-49 (SFLH) - A44-31 (SFLH)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-49 (SFLH) or A44-31 (SFLH) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-50 (SRRH) - A44-30 (SRRH)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-50 (SRRH) or A44-30 (SRRH) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-51 (SRLH) - A44-29 (SRLH)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-51 (SRLH) or A44-29 (SRLH) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-44 (SFRR) - A44-18 (SFRR)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-44 (SFRR) or A44-18 (SFRR) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-45 (SFLR) - A44-15 (SFLR)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-45 (SFLR) or A44-15 (SFLR) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-46 (SRRR) - A44-16 (SRRR)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-46 (SRRR) or A44-16 (SRRR) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
A40-47 (SRLR) - A44-17 (SRLR)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A40-47 (SRLR) or A44-17 (SRLR) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK INFORMATION CODE
|
(a) Reconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(b) Reconnect the A44 brake actuator assembly connector.
(c) Reconfirm the INF codes noted in step 1.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
INF codes 431, 432 and/or 436 were output in step 1.
|
A
|
INF code 438 was output in step 1.
|
B
|
INF codes 440 and/or 441 were output in step 1.
|
C
|
INF code 442 was output in step 1.
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SERVO PRESSURE)
|
(a) Connect an LSPV gauge set.
(b) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Servo Pressure
|
Pressure value of servo
|
Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa
|
Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 2.10 MPa
|
Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal
|
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Servo Pressure
|
(c) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the servo pressure output values with respect to the wheel cylinder pressure values for each wheel.
Standard Pressure:
Servo Pressure (for Front Right Wheel)
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
Servo Pressure
[MPa]
|
2.0 (20.4, 290)
|
0.3 to 4.3
|
5.0 (51.0, 725)
|
3.3 to 7.3
|
7.0 (71.4, 1015)
|
5.3 to 9.3
|
Servo Pressure (for Front Left Wheel)
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
Servo Pressure
[MPa]
|
2.0 (20.4, 290)
|
0.3 to 4.3
|
5.0 (51.0, 725)
|
3.3 to 7.3
|
7.0 (71.4, 1015)
|
5.3 to 9.3
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.
OK:
Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.
NG |
|
REPLACE BRAKE DISC
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(d) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC C1214 is not output.
|
A
|
DTC C1214 is output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.
Click here
11.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SERVO PRESSURE)
|
(a) Connect an LSPV gauge set.
(b) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Servo Pressure
|
Pressure value of servo
|
Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa
|
Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 2.10 MPa
|
Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal
|
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Servo Pressure
|
(c) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the servo pressure output values with respect to the wheel cylinder pressure values for each wheel.
Standard Pressure:
Servo Pressure (for Front Right Wheel)
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
Servo Pressure
[MPa]
|
2.0 (20.4, 290)
|
0.3 to 4.3
|
5.0 (51.0, 725)
|
3.3 to 7.3
|
7.0 (71.4, 1015)
|
5.3 to 9.3
|
Servo Pressure (for Front Left Wheel)
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
Servo Pressure
[MPa]
|
2.0 (20.4, 290)
|
0.3 to 4.3
|
5.0 (51.0, 725)
|
3.3 to 7.3
|
7.0 (71.4, 1015)
|
5.3 to 9.3
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.
OK:
Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.
NG |
|
REPLACE BRAKE DISC
|
OK
|
|
|
13.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(d) Turn the power switch off.
(e) Mount a pedal effort gauge.
(f) Turn the power switch on (READY) and depress the brake pedal once.
HINT:
Depress the brake pedal after turning the power switch on (READY) to set the vehicle to linear mode (switching solenoid (SSA) on).
(g) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Stroke Sensor
|
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly
|
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
|
Brake pedal released: 0.65 to 1.35 V
|
Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed
|
Stroke Sensor2
|
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly 2
|
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
|
Brake pedal released: 3.65 to 4.35 V
|
Reading decreases when brake pedal is depressed
|
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Stroke Sensor
|
Stroke Sensor2
|
(h) Depress the brake pedal slowly and check the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly output voltages with respect to brake pedal depression force.
NOTICE:
Perform this procedure in linear mode (switching solenoid (SSA) on).
Standard Voltage:
Brake Effort
[N (kgf, lbf)]
|
Stroke Sensor
[V]
|
Stroke Sensor2
[V]
|
50 (5, 11.2)
|
1.38 to 2.08
|
2.92 to 3.62
|
100 (10, 22.5)
|
1.58 to 2.28
|
2.72 to 3.42
|
150 (15, 33.7)
|
1.71 to 2.41
|
2.59 to 3.29
|
200 (20, 45.0)
|
1.79 to 2.49
|
2.51 to 3.21
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(b) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
(c) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC C1214 is not output.
|
A
|
DTC C1214 is output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.
Click here
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(b) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
(c) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC C1214 is not output.
|
A
|
DTC C1214 is output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.
Click here
16.
|
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT VOLTAGES AND WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE
|
(a) Mount a pedal effort gauge.
(b) Disconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.
(c) Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more until it becomes hard.
HINT:
Depressing the brake pedal with the connector of the brake booster pump assembly disconnected drops the accumulator pressure to approximately 0 MPa.
(d) Connect an LSPV gauge set.
(e) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Stroke Sensor
|
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly
|
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
|
Brake pedal released: 0.65 to 1.35 V
|
Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed
|
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display
|
Stroke Sensor
|
(f) Slowly depress the brake pedal and check the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly output voltages and the wheel cylinder pressure with respect to brake pedal depression force.
NOTICE:
Check the wheel cylinder pressure with the switching solenoid (SSA, SGH) off and an accumulator pressure of 0 MPa.
Standard Pressure:
for Front Right Wheel
Brake Effort
[N (kgf, lbf)]
|
Stroke Sensor
[V]
|
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
200 (20, 45.0)
|
1.52 to 2.22
|
0.04 (0.4, 5.8) to 2.04 (20.8, 296)
|
500 (51, 112.4)
|
1.81 to 2.51
|
2.06 (21.0, 299) to 4.06 (41.4, 589)
|
for Front Left Wheel
Brake Effort
[N (kgf, lbf)]
|
Stroke Sensor
[V]
|
Hydraulic Pressure
[MPa (kgf/cm2, psi)]
|
200 (20, 45.0)
|
1.52 to 2.22
|
0.04 (0.4, 5.8) to 2.04 (20.8, 296)
|
500 (51, 112.4)
|
1.81 to 2.51
|
2.06 (21.0, 299) to 4.06 (41.4, 589)
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Reconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
(d) Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC C1214 is not output.
|
A
|
DTC C1214 is output.
|
B
|
HINT:
If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.
Click here
|