Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VM6
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1300; Skid Control ECU Malfunction; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1300

Skid Control ECU Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) stores this DTC if malfunctions are found in the circuit inside the ECU by self diagnosis.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1300

Skid Control ECU Malfunction

1028 to 1049

  • INF Code: 1028 to 1044, 1047 to 1049
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1046
    • Sudden drop of power source voltage or skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1045
    • An open is detected in the brake booster pump assembly circuit or skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) internal malfunction.
  • INF Code: 1028 to 1044, 1047 to 1049
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 1046
    • Auxiliary battery
    • Hybrid control system (Charging circuit)
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 1045
    • Brake booster pump assembly
    • Wire harness or connector
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1252 and C1253.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1252,C1253; Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

A brake booster pump assembly circuit malfunction DTC is output with DTC C1300.

A

DTC C1300 is output.

B

A

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

B

2.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Check the INF code from the Freeze Frame Data stored when DTC (C1300) was stored.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

INF codes 1028 to 1044 or 1047 to 1049 are output.

A

INF code 1046 is output.

B

INF code 1045 is output.

C

A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO STEP 6

B

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Using the Techstream, read the "IG1 Voltage Value", "IG2 Voltage Value", "BS1 Voltage Value", "BS2 Voltage Value", "VM1 Voltage Value" and "VM2 Voltage Value" of the Freeze Frame Data stored when the DTC C1300 (INF code 1046) was stored.

Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: FREEZE FRAME DATA

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less.

A

All of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 12.00 V or more.

B

HINT:

If any of the voltage values of the Freeze Frame Data are 7.00 V or less, a sudden drop of the power source voltage is suspected as a cause of the DTC output.

In this case, inspect the auxiliary battery and replace or recharge the auxiliary battery as necessary.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

OK

END

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

5.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

11 to 15.5 V

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

6.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (BM1) - 4 (GND1)

Always

10 Ω or less

1 (BM2) - 3 (GND2)

Always

10 Ω or less

2 (BM1) - 1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4 (GND1) - 3 (GND2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-4 (GND1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-3 (GND2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-1 (MRO1) - A45-2 (BM1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-1 (MRO1) or A45-2 (BM1) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-27 (MRO2) - A45-1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-27 (MRO2) or A45-1 (BM2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR