Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000014VLM
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry HV Prod Date Range: [07/2017 - 09/2018]
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1252,C1253; Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long; 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]

DTC

C1252

Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long

DTC

C1253

Pump Motor Relay

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) detects decreases in the accumulator pressure according to the data from the accumulator pressure sensor, and then starts and stops the pump motor by operating the motor relay.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1252

Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long

311

The pump motor is operating continuously for 178 seconds or more. (When the relay is malfunctioning for 98 seconds or more.)

  • Short in pump motor circuit or pump motor monitor circuit
  • Motor relay stuck
  • Accumulator pressure sensor malfunction
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

C1253

Pump Motor Relay

321

322

327

328

  • INF Code: 321, 327, 328
    • An open is detected in the motor relay drive circuit for 0.2 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 322
    • A short is detected in the motor relay drive circuit for 2 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 321, 327, 328
    • Open in pump motor circuit or pump motor monitor circuit
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 322
    • Short in pump motor circuit or pump motor monitor circuit
    • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

    Click here 2018 MY Camry HV [07/2017 - 09/2018]; BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOTOR RELAY 1 AND MOTOR RELAY 2)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

ECB Motor Relay

Motor relay 1 operation request

ON or OFF

ON: Relay on

OFF: Relay off

ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System

ECB Motor Relay2

Motor relay 2 operation request

ON or OFF

ON: Relay on

OFF: Relay off

ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

ECB Motor Relay

ECB Motor Relay2

(b) Depress the brake pedal several times and check the operation status of the motor relay 1 and motor relay 2.

HINT:

Depressing the brake pedal several times drops the accumulator pressure and operates the pump motor.

Result

Proceed to

The motor relay 1 and motor relay 2 in the Data List turns on or off by depressing the brake pedal several times.

A

The status of motor relay 1 and motor relay 2 in the Data List does not change even after depressing the brake pedal several times.

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (BM1) - 4 (GND1)

Always

10 Ω or less

1 (BM2) - 3 (GND2)

Always

10 Ω or less

2 (BM1) - 1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

4 (GND1) - 3 (GND2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-4 (GND1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-3 (GND2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Brake Booster Pump Assembly)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE)

(a) Reconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

MT Voltage Value

MT voltage value

Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V

Pump motor off: 0.00 V

Pump motor on: 12.00 V

-

Accumulator Pressure

Accumulator pressure output value

Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa

15.00 to 21.00 MPa

(Pressure stable and pump motor stopped)

When brake fluid is stored in the accumulator: Accumulator pressure changes in accordance with volume of fluid stored in the accumulator

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

MT Voltage Value

Accumulator Pressure

(d) Depress the brake pedal several times to operate the pump motor, then wait until it stops.

(e) After the pump motor stops, wait for 30 seconds, then check the drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value and the state of the pump motor.

HINT:

  • This inspection checks whether an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction, internal brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) leak or prolonged operation due to detection of low pressure caused by accumulator deterioration, caused the DTC to be stored.
  • If the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir assembly (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) drops, an external brake fluid leak is suspected.

Result

Proceed to

The drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value is less than 2.50 MPa 30 seconds after the pump motor stops, and the pump motor does not operate within 30 seconds after the pump motor stops.

A

The drop in the accumulator pressure sensor output value is 2.50 MPa or more 30 seconds after the pump motor stops, or the pump motor operates within 30 seconds after the pump motor stops.

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(d) Turn the power switch off.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1252 and C1253 are not output.

A

DTCs C1252 and/or C1253 are output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

6.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SERVO PRESSURE)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Reconnect the A39 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.

(c) Select the Active Test on the Techstream.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

ECB Solenoid (SLR)

Linear solenoid reduction valve (SLR)

Solenoid ON/OFF

ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Servo Pressure

Pressure value of servo

Min.: 0.00 MPa, Max.: 24.48 MPa

Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 2.10 MPa

Brake pedal is being depressed: Changes in proportion to the depression force of the brake pedal

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test

Active Test Display

ECB Solenoid (SLR)

Data List Display

Servo Pressure

(d) Perform the Active Test and operate the linear solenoid (SLR) in the brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).

(e) Check that the servo pressure output value does not increase when performing the Active Test.

OK:

The servo pressure output value does not increase when performing the Active Test.

HINT:

If the servo pressure output value increases, an internal brake fluid leak in the brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) is suspected.

Result

Proceed to

The servo pressure output value increases.

A

The servo pressure output value does not increase.

B

A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MRI TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A40 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-2 (MRI1) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

A40-28 (MRI2) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MRI CIRCUIT)

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A45 brake booster pump assembly connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A40-1 (MRO1) - A45-2 (BM1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-1 (MRO1) or A45-2 (BM1) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A40-27 (MRO2) - A45-1 (BM2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A40-27 (MRO2) or A45-1 (BM2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR