Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000001ROND |
Model Year Start: 2021 |
Model: Camry |
Prod Date Range: [10/2020 -
] |
Title: PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: BLIND SPOT MONITOR SYSTEM: U0232; Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module; 2021 - 2024 MY Camry [10/2020 - ] |
DTC
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor RH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor LH.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
The blind spot monitor sensor (master) cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)
|
-
Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
-
Open or short in No. 5 junction connector
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
When checking for DTCs, make sure that the blind spot monitor system is turned on.
-
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
-
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
-
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
-
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ Parking Support Brake System
|
A
|
w/o Parking Support Brake System
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM)
|
(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs according to the prompts on the screen.
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes
Standard:
The clearance warning ECU assembly does not output DTCs U117787 and U117887 simultaneously.
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Result
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
|
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2P short to ground
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CA2N short to ground
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2P +B short
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CA2N +B short
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(d) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines
|
B
|
Short circuit between bus lines
|
C
|
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - POWER SOURCE)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes
OK:
No DTCs are output.
7.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
9.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
10.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
12.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
13.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
DLC3
|
-
|
-
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
-
|
-
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-14 (CANL) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-3 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-14 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-2 (CANH) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-13 (CANL) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-2 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-13 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
14.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
15.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
|