Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000001RIGH
Model Year Start: 2021 Model: Camry Prod Date Range: [10/2020 -           ]
Title: PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM: U117787,U117887; Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; 2021 - 2024 MY Camry [10/2020 -        ]

DTC

U117787

Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message

DTC

U117887

Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when the clearance warning ECU assembly detects lost communication with the blind spot monitor sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

U117787

Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message

The clearance warning ECU assembly is unable to receive communication from the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A)

  • Open or short in bus main line
  • Open or short in bus branch line
  • Open or short in wire harness connector (No. 5 CAN junction connector)
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly internal malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) internal malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) power source circuit malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) internal malfunction

U117887

Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message

The clearance warning ECU assembly is unable to receive communication from the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B)

  • Open or short in bus main line
  • Open or short in bus branch line
  • Open or short in wire harness connector (No. 5 CAN junction connector)
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly internal malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) internal malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) power source circuit malfunction
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) internal malfunction

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here 2020 - 2024 MY Camry [03/2020 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: REPAIR INSTRUCTION: PRECAUTION

HINT:

  • Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Using the GTS, check for parking support brake system DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output

A

DTC U117787 only is output

B

DTC U117887 only is output

C

DTC U117787 and U117887 are output

D

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 2021 MY Camry [10/2020 - 08/2021]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 2022 - 2024 MY Camry [08/2021 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

C

GO TO STEP 4

D

GO TO STEP 6

B

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A).

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-10 (BLGD) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A).

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A))

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

W6-5 (BLB) - Body ground

Ignition Switch ON

11 to 14 V

W6-5 (BLB) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B).

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-10 (BRGD) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B).

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B))

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

W5-5 (BRB) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

W5-5 (BRB) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK CAN BUS (CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Problem Symptom if Specified Condition Not Met

R39-37 (CANH) - R39-38 (CANL)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Below 54 Ω: Short in line

70 Ω or higher: Open in main line

R39-37 (CANH) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: Short to ground

R39-38 (CANL) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: Short to ground

R39-37 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: Short to +B

R39-38 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: Short to +B

*a

Component with wire harness connected

(Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

*1

DLC3

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (open in main line)

B

NG (short in line)

C

NG (short to +B or ground)

D

B

GO TO STEP 9

C

GO TO STEP 13

D

GO TO STEP 17

A

7.

CLEAR DTCS

(a) Using the GTS, clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs

NEXT

8.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC U117787 and U117887 are output

A

DTC U117787 and U117887 are not output

B

A

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

B

GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM SIMULATION METHOD

9.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire

*c

to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B) CAN Main Wire

*d

to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A) CAN Main Wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) CAN main wire)

C

NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 11

D

GO TO STEP 12

B

10.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A))

(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

11.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B))

(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

12.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

(b) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R39-37 (CANH) - R39-38 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

13.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire

*c

to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B) CAN Main Wire

*d

to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A) CAN Main Wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) CAN main wire)

C

NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 15

D

GO TO STEP 16

B

14.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A))

(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

15.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B))

(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

16.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

(b) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R39-37 (CANH) - R39-38 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

17.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) CONNECTION MAIN LINE)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*1

DLC3

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-3 (CANH) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-14 (CANL) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-3 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-14 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

HINT:

Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

NG

GO TO STEP 22

OK

18.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) CONNECTION MAIN LINE)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*1

DLC3

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-2 (CANH) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-13 (CANL) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-2 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-13 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

HINT:

Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

NG

GO TO STEP 21

OK

19.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTION BRANCH LINE)

(a) Reconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*1

DLC3

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-1 (CANH) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-12 (CANL) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-1 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-12 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

HINT:

Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

OK

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

NG

20.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

*1

DLC3

(b) Disconnect the connector of the clearance warning ECU assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R39-37 (CANH) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R39-38 (CANL) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R39-37 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R39-38 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

21.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (B))

*1

DLC3

(b) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B).

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W5-6 (CA2N) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

22.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A))

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (A))

*1

DLC3

(b) Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A).

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W6-6 (CA2N) - Body ground

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W6-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

W6-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)

Disconnect cable from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)