Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000015L2F |
Model Year Start: 2018 |
Model: Camry |
Prod Date Range: [06/2017 - 10/2020] |
Title: PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: INTELLIGENT CLEARANCE SONAR SYSTEM: U0232,U0233; Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module; 2018 - 2020 MY Camry [06/2017 - 10/2020] |
DTC
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
DTC
|
U0233
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module
|
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
U0232
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module
|
The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)
|
-
Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
-
Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
-
Open or short in No. 5 junction connector
-
Clearance warning ECU assembly
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH
|
U0233
|
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module
|
The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master)
|
-
Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
-
Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
-
Open or short in No. 5 junction connector
-
Clearance warning ECU assembly
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH
-
Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH
-
Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit
-
Blind spot monitor sensor LH
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
-
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC U0232 is only output
|
A
|
DTC U0233 is only output
|
B
|
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) -W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
5.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
|
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) -W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE)
|
Click here
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
8.
|
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
Result
|
R100-1 (CANH) -R100-12 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
|
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
|
R100-1(CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
|
R100-12(CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
|
R100-1(CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
|
R100-12(CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines
|
B
|
Short circuit between bus lines
|
C
|
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
9.
|
CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R39-37(CANH) - R39-38(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output
|
A
|
DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output
|
B
|
11.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
*d
|
to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13 (CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)
|
D
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
12.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
13.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) -W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
14.
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R39-37(CANH) - R39-38(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
15.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
*d
|
to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire
|
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)
|
D
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
16.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
17.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) -W6-6 (CA2N)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
108 to 132 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
18.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
|
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R39-37(CANH) - R39-38(CANL)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
54 to 69 Ω
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
19.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
|
DLC3
|
-
|
-
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 Junction Connector)
|
*b
|
to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire
|
*c
|
to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire
|
*d
|
to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire
|
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R100-3 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-14 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-3 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-14 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-1 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-12 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-1 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-12 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-2 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-13 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R100-2 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R100-13 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)
|
B
|
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)
|
C
|
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)
|
D
|
A |
|
REPLACE No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
|
B
|
|
|
20.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W5-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W5-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
21.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
W6-1 (CA2P) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
W6-6 (CA2N) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)
|
|
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
22.
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R39 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
|
|
*1
|
DLC3
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly)
|
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
R39-37 (CANH) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R39-38 (CANL) - K68-4 (CG)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
200 Ω or higher
|
R39-37 (CANH) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
R39-38 (CANL) - K68-16 (BAT)
|
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
|
6 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
|
|