Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000012TBE |
Model Year Start: 2018 |
Model: Camry |
Prod Date Range: [03/2017 -
] |
Title: UB80E (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE): AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P061512; Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery; 2018 - 2024 MY Camry [03/2017 - ] |
DTC
|
P061512
|
Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery
|
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
MIL
|
Memory
|
Note
|
P061512
|
Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery
|
All of the following conditions are met (1-trip detection logic):
-
The battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.
-
The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.
-
The engine speed is more than 1000 rpm.
-
The starter signal is ON for 20 seconds or more.
|
-
Park/neutral position switch assembly
-
Starter relay circuit
-
Cranking holding function circuit
-
Harness and connector
-
ECM
-
Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)
|
Comes on
|
DTC stored
|
SAE Code:
P0617
|
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P0617: Starter signal/Verify input signal
|
Required sensors/components (Main)
|
ST relay, Park/neutral position switch assembly, Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)
|
Required sensors/components (Sub)
|
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS), Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
|
Frequency of operation
|
Continuous
|
Duration
|
20 sec.
|
MIL operation
|
Immediate
|
Sequence of operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
None
|
Battery voltage
|
10.5 V or more
|
Ignition switch
|
ON
|
Vehicle speed
|
20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more
|
Engine speed
|
1000 rpm or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
-
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
-
When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the Clear Permanent DTC procedure.
Click here
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Start the engine.
-
Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds or more with the following conditions met [*1]:
-
Stop the vehicle.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P061512.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PROCEDURE
1.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Starter SW
|
Starter signal
|
OFF or ON
|
-
ON: Starter operating
-
OFF: Starter not operating
|
-
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter SW
|
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
OK:
Condition
|
Starter SW
|
Ignition switch ON
|
OFF
|
(f) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.
OK:
Condition
|
Starter SW
|
Driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)
|
OFF
|
HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, the Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
NG
|
|
|
2.
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Measurement Item
|
Range
|
Normal Condition
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Starter SW
|
Starter signal
|
OFF or ON
|
-
ON: Starter operating
-
OFF: Starter not operating
|
-
|
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
|
Starter SW
|
(b) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON.
|
A
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The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY
|
A
|
|
|
3.
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CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
|
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
|
|
*1
|
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
HINT:
-
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
-
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or park/neutral position switch assembly.
-
Short to +B in the wire harness.
NEXT
|
|
|
4.
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the C55 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
|
|
*1
|
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
B
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
|
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
|
|
*1
|
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
|
*2
|
ST Relay Holder
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/o Smart Key System).
|
A
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/ Smart Key System).
|
B
|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.
|
C
|
HINT:
-
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
-
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
B
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)
|
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C55 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(d) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
A24-30 (STA), C55-9 (L), A13-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
|