Last Modified: 11-20-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM1000000012SNJ |
Model Year Start: 2018 |
Model: Camry |
Prod Date Range: [03/2017 - 06/2017] |
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B2325; LIN Communication Bus Malfunction; 2018 MY Camry [03/2017 - 06/2017] |
DTC
|
B2325
|
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2325
|
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
|
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.
|
-
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
-
Multiplex network master switch assembly
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Door)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (for Front Passenger Door)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH)
-
Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear Door RH)
-
Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*
-
Wire harness or connector
-
ECU-B NO. 2 fuse
-
DOOR F/L fuse
-
DOOR R/R fuse
-
DOOR F/R fuse
-
DOOR R/L fuse
-
S/ROOF fuse*
|
-
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
-
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
-
When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.
Click here
-
When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*1
Click here
-
Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.*2
Click here
-
*1: w/ Sliding Roof System
-
*2: w/ Smart Key System
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
|
(a) Disconnect the O6 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Disconnect the O2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)
|
(a) Disconnect the N7 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)
|
(a) Disconnect the P6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door RH) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the Q6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System)
|
B
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
C
|
A
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
|
(a) Disconnect the V2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)
|
(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3D-25 - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3D-25 - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK (w/ Sliding Roof System)
|
A
|
OK (w/o Sliding Roof System)
|
B
|
NG
|
C
|
C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))
|
(a) Disconnect the 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3B-17 - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
3B-17 - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
3D-25 - 3B-3
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
|
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
*b
|
Waveform 1
|
(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
OK:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Tool Setting
|
Specified Condition
|
3D-25 - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
|
3B-17 - Body ground*
|
Ignition switch ON
|
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.
|
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
|
-
*: w/ Sliding Roof System
11.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER DOOR))
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
O2-16 (LIN2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
O2-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|