Last Modified: 11-20-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM1000000012SNJ
Model Year Start: 2018 Model: Camry Prod Date Range: [03/2017 - 06/2017]
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B2325; LIN Communication Bus Malfunction; 2018 MY Camry [03/2017 - 06/2017]

DTC

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Front Passenger Door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear Door RH)
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECU-B NO. 2 fuse
  • DOOR F/L fuse
  • DOOR R/R fuse
  • DOOR F/R fuse
  • DOOR R/L fuse
  • S/ROOF fuse*
  • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry [03/2017 -        ]; WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*1

    Click here 2018 - 2024 MY Camry [03/2017 -        ]; SLIDING ROOF / CONVERTIBLE: SLIDING ROOF SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.*2

    Click here 2018 - 2019 MY Camry [03/2017 - 09/2019]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): REGISTRATION

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/ Smart Key System

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

(a) Disconnect the O6 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

A

2.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the O2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

GO TO STEP 11

A

3.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

(a) Disconnect the N7 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

A

4.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)

(a) Disconnect the P6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door RH) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)

A

5.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)

(a) Disconnect the Q6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)

A

DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System)

B

DTC B2325 is not output

C

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)

A

6.

CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the V2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

A

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Sliding Roof System)

A

OK (w/o Sliding Roof System)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 10

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3B-17 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

3B-17 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here 2018 MY Camry [03/2017 - 06/2017]; POWER DISTRIBUTION: MAIN BODY ECU: REMOVAL

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - 3B-3

Always

10 kΩ or higher

MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

10.

INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

*b

Waveform 1

(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

3B-17 - Body ground*

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

  • *: w/ Sliding Roof System
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O2-16 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

O2-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR