Last Modified: 04-05-2023 6.11:8.1.0 Doc ID: RM100000000ZMV4
Model Year Start: 2017 Model: Sienna Prod Date Range: [08/2016 -           ]
Title: THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): B279986; Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid; 2017 - 2020 MY Sienna [08/2016 -        ]

DTC

B279986

Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B279986

Either condition is met:

  • A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transponder key ECU assembly
  • ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Registration (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION ).
  • When replacing the ECM, refer to the INITIALIZATION (See page 2017 MY Sienna [08/2016 - 11/2017]; 2GR-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION 2018 - 2020 MY Sienna [11/2017 -        ]; 2GR-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: INITIALIZATION ).
  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page 2017 - 2020 MY Sienna [08/2016 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Start the engine.

(b) Wait 10 seconds or more.

(c) Check for DTCs (See page 2017 - 2020 MY Sienna [08/2016 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

HINT:

Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC B279986 is not output.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (DTC B279986 is output)

B

NG (Other DTCs are output)

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

(See page 2017 MY Sienna [08/2016 - 11/2017]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 2018 - 2020 MY Sienna [11/2017 -        ]; INTRODUCTION: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

C

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

B

3.

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A69-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

B

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

C

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 13

A

4.

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A69-59 (IMI) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Not output waveform or abnormal waveform

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

5.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION ).

NEXT

6.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

GO TO STEP 13

7.

INSPECT TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result

Result

Proceed to

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

A

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V)

B

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the D151 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A69 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D151-12 (EFII) - A69-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D151-12 (EFII) or A69-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: TRANSPONDER KEY ECU: REMOVAL ).

NEXT

10.

REGISTER KEY

(a) Reregister the key (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION ).

NEXT

11.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION ).

NEXT

12.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ECM

13.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one (See page 2017 - 2020 MY Sienna [08/2016 -        ]; 2GR-FKS (ENGINE CONTROL): ECM: REMOVAL ).

NEXT

14.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID (See page 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 -        ]; THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Key System): REGISTRATION ).

NEXT

15.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts with the key.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY