Last Modified: 04-05-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000000VK6D |
Model Year Start: 2016 |
Model: Sienna |
Prod Date Range: [12/2015 -
] |
Title: WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: B2311; Power Window Motor Malfunction; 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 - ] |
DTC
|
B2311
|
Power Window Motor Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, front power window regulator switch assembly RH or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.
This DTC is output when the power window regulator motor assembly has a malfunction, or the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal position.
HINT:
DTC B2311 can be stored in each power window regulator motor assembly (power window ECU).
D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
DTC No.
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2311
|
-
Either condition is met:
-
Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
-
When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
-
Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Incorrect installation of power window components
-
Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Harness or connector
|
P-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
DTC No.
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2311
|
-
Either condition is met:
-
Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
-
When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
-
Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Incorrect installation of power window components
-
Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Harness or connector
|
RL-Door Motor (Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
DTC No.
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2311
|
-
Either condition is met:
-
Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
-
When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
-
Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Incorrect installation of power window components
-
Overheated rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Harness or connector
|
RR-Door Motor (Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
DTC No.
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2311
|
-
Either condition is met:
-
Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
-
When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
-
Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Incorrect installation of power window components
-
Overheated rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Harness or connector
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PROCEDURE
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page
).
OK:
DTC B2311 is not output.
NG
|
|
|
(a) Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
A
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
H1-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
H1-2 (B) - H1-1 (GND)
|
Always
|
11 to 14 V
|
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NG
|
A
|
OK
|
B
|
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
G1-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
G1-2 (B) - G1-1 (GND)
|
Always
|
11 to 14 V
|
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NG
|
A
|
OK
|
B
|
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J7-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J7-2 (B) - J7-1 (GND)
|
Always
|
11 to 14 V
|
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NG
|
A
|
OK
|
B
|
A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I7-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
I7-2 (B) - I7-1 (GND)
|
Always
|
11 to 14 V
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Active Test.
HINT:
Perform the Active Test for the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
CAUTION:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
Tester Display
|
Test Part
|
Control Range
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Power Window
|
Power window
|
OFF / UP / DOWN
|
-
|
P-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
Tester Display
|
Test Part
|
Control Range
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Power Window
|
Power window
|
OFF / UP / DOWN
|
-
|
RL-Door Motor (Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
Tester Display
|
Test Part
|
Control Range
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Power Window
|
Power window
|
OFF / UP / DOWN
|
-
|
RR-Door Motor (Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
Tester Display
|
Test Part
|
Control Range
|
Diagnostic Note
|
Power Window
|
Power window
|
OFF / UP / DOWN
|
-
|
OK:
Each power window motor operates.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (Driver side power window)
|
B
|
NG (Front passenger side power window)
|
C
|
NG (Rear LH side power window)
|
D
|
NG (Rear RH side power window)
|
E
|
A
|
|
|
8.
|
PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION)
|
(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly (See page
).
HINT:
Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
NEXT
|
|
|
9.
|
CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)
|
(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing the window.
HINT:
Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
OK:
Each power window operates normally.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (Driver side power window)
|
B
|
NG (Front passenger side power window)
|
C
|
NG (Rear LH side power window)
|
D
|
NG (Rear RH side power window)
|
E
|
A
|
|
|
10.
|
CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY
|
(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly.
OK:
Power window components are installed correctly.
NG |
|
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check for DTCs (See page
).
A |
|
END
|
|