Last Modified: 04-05-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000000VJF2 |
Model Year Start: 2016 |
Model: Sienna |
Prod Date Range: [12/2015 -
] |
Title: NETWORKING: LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B2325; LIN Communication Bus Malfunction; 2016 - 2020 MY Sienna [12/2015 - ] |
DTC
|
B2325
|
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof is detected consecutively 3 times.
DTC Code
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
B2325
|
The main body ECU detects a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between components related to the doors consecutively 3 times.
|
-
Multiplex Network master switch assembly
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Front power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
-
Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
-
Main body ECU
-
Harness or connector
-
Instrument panel junction block assembly
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When using the Techstream with the ignition switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
HINT:
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform the troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
PROCEDURE
(a) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) Check for DTCs (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
|
A
|
|
|
3.
|
INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly (See page
).
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
|
NG |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
|
OK
|
|
|
4.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
|
(a) Disconnect the H14 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the H1 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
H14-16 (LIN2) - H1-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
H14-16 (LIN2) or H1-9 (LIN) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
5.
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
|
-
|
-
|
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly (See page
).
(b) Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly (See page
).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
2D-18 - 2I-16 (LIN2)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2D-33 - 2I-16 (LIN2)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2H-27 - 2I-16 (LIN2)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)
|
(a) Disconnect the 2D and 2H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
(b) Disconnect the H14 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the J7 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(d) Disconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(e) Disconnect the I7 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
2D-18 - H14-17 (LIN1)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2H-27 - J7-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2D-33 - G1-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2D-33 - I7-9 (LIN)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
2D-18 or H14-17 (LIN1) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
2H-27 or J7-9 (LIN) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
2D-33 or G1-9 (LIN) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
2D-33 or I7-9 (LIN) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NOTICE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the 2D and 2H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
(b) Reconnect the J7 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Reconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(d) Reconnect the H1 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(e) Reconnect the I7 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(f) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the H14 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the H1 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the H1 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(b) Disconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(b) Disconnect the I7 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the I7 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
(b) Disconnect the J7 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
(a) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC B2325 is output
|
A
|
DTC B2325 is not output
|
B
|
|