Last Modified: 04-05-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000000VIWG |
Model Year Start: 2016 |
Model: Sienna |
Prod Date Range: [12/2015 - 11/2017] |
Title: BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1381; Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction; 2016 - 2017 MY Sienna [12/2015 - 11/2017] |
DTC
|
C1381
|
Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
|
DESCRIPTION
-
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system (w/ VDIM).
-
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system (w/o VDIM).
The yaw rate sensor has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).
If there is a malfunction in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module) and U0124 (Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module) are set.
These DTCs are also output when calibration has not been completed.
DTC Code
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
C1381
|
At a vehicle speed of more than 3 km/h (2 mph), an acceleration sensor power source malfunction signal is received for 10 seconds or more.
|
-
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor power source circuit
-
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor (w/ VDIM)
-
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) (w/o VDIM)
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1232, C1243 and C1245 (See page
).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, perform zero point calibration (See page
).
HINT:
When DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with DTC C1381, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first (See page
).
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
|
(a) Confirm whether the vehicle is w/ VDIM or w/o VDIM.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
w/ VDIM
|
A
|
w/o VDIM
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG TERMINAL)
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
|
|
(b) Disconnect the yaw rate and acceleration sensor connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
L6-4 (IG) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate and Acceleration Sensor)
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
|
OK
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
L6-1 (GND) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate and Acceleration Sensor)
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (E1 AND E2 CIRCUIT)
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate and acceleration sensor connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC (C1381) is not output
|
A
|
DTC (C1381) is output
|
B
|
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page
).
A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(See page
)
|
5.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 TERMINAL)
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(b) Disconnect the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Switch Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
D150-21 (IG2) - Body ground
|
Ignition switch ON
|
11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate and Acceleration Sensor (Airbag Sensor Assembly))
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 CIRCUIT)
|
OK
|
|
|
6.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E1 AND E2 TERMINAL)
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
D150-25 (E1) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
D150-26 (E2) - Body ground
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate and Acceleration Sensor (Airbag Sensor Assembly))
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (E1 AND E2 CIRCUIT)
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Reconnect the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page
).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page
).
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC (C1381) is not output
|
A
|
DTC (C1381) is output
|
B
|
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page
).
A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(See page
)
|
|