Last Modified: 04-05-2023 |
6.11:8.1.0 |
Doc ID: RM100000000VIB5 |
Model Year Start: 2016 |
Model: Sienna |
Prod Date Range: [12/2015 - 08/2016] |
Title: 2GR-FE (ENGINE CONTROL): SFI SYSTEM: P2195-P2198; Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); 2016 MY Sienna [12/2015 - 08/2016] |
DTC
|
P2195
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
DTC
|
P2196
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
|
DTC
|
P2197
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
|
DTC
|
P2198
|
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
|
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
Although the DTC titles include oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
The air fuel ratio sensor generates voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection duration. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type and integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are a narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, and therefore sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
DTC No.
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
P2195
P2197
|
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.
(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.
|
-
Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
-
Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
-
Intake system
-
Fuel pressure
-
Fuel injector assembly
-
ECM
|
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
|
-
Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
-
ECM
|
P2196
P2198
|
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.
(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.59 V.
|
-
Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
-
Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
-
Intake system
-
Fuel pressure
-
Fuel injector assembly
-
ECM
|
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.8 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
|
-
Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
-
ECM
|
HINT:
-
DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
-
DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
-
When any of these DTCs is stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.
-
Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
-
The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
-
If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor:
Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.59 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196 or P2198. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 or P2197 is stored.
Sensor Current Detection Monitor:
A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or more for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 or P2197 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.8 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 or P2198 (stuck on low side).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
|
P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) signal stuck lean
P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) signal stuck rich
P2197: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) signal stuck lean
P2198: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) signal stuck rich
|
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
|
Air fuel ratio sensor
|
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
|
Heated oxygen sensor
|
Frequency of Operation
|
Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor
Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor
|
Duration
|
3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor
5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor
|
MIL Operation
|
2 driving cycles
|
Sequence of Operation
|
None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored
|
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)
P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter)
P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor)
P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor)
P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control)
P0128 (Thermostat)
P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire)
P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor)
P0340 (VVT sensor)
P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor)
P0505 (Idle speed control)
P219A, P219B, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0, P21A1 (Air fuel ratio imbalance)
|
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Time after engine start
|
30 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor status
|
Activated
|
Fuel system status
|
Closed-loop
|
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
Battery voltage
|
11 V or more
|
Engine coolant temperature
|
75°C (167°F) or higher
|
Atmospheric pressure
|
76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor status
|
Activated
|
Continuous time of fuel-cut
|
3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2195 and P2197: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)
Rear oxygen sensor voltage
|
0.21 V or higher
|
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage
|
Higher than 3.8 V
|
P2196 and P2198: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)
Rear oxygen sensor voltage
|
Less than 0.71 V
|
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage
|
Less than 2.8 V
|
P2195 and P2197: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)
Duration of following condition
|
3 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor current
|
2.2 mA or higher
|
P2196 and P2198: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)
Duration of following condition
|
3 seconds or more
|
Air fuel ratio sensor current
|
Less than 0.7 mA
|
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status (See page
).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
-
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
Turn the Techstream on.
-
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) (See page
).
-
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
-
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
-
On the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Idle Fuel Cut.
-
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
With the shift lever in S [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
-
Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
HINT:
Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
-
Accelerator pedal is fully released.
-
Engine speed is 2800 rpm or higher (fuel injection returns at 1000 rpm).
-
Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
-
Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
-
Read pending DTCs.
HINT:
-
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
-
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
-
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
-
Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
HINT:
-
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
-
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
-
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
-
If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs (See page
).
HINT:
-
If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
-
If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1.
|
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195, P2196, 2197 OR P2198)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output
|
A
|
DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 are output
|
A
|
DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output
|
B
|
HINT:
If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
A
|
|
|
2.
|
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
|
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
YES
|
|
|
3.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTCs (See page
).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
|
B
|
|
|
4.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTCs (See page
).
(e) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
(g) Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1.
(i) Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Result
Test Value
|
Proceed to
|
Within normal range (0.8 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)
|
A
|
Outside normal range (Less than 0.8 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)
|
B
|
A
|
|
|
5.
|
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(g) Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
-
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%
-
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
-
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Techstream Display
(Sensor)
|
Injection Volume
|
Status
|
Voltage
|
AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
|
12.5%
|
Rich
|
Below 3.1 V
|
-12.5%
|
Lean
|
Higher than 3.4 V
|
O2S B1S2
O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
|
+12.5%
|
Rich
|
Higher than 0.55 V
|
-12.5%
|
Lean
|
Below 0.4 V
|
Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
|
Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
|
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
|
Proceed to
|
Lean
|
Lean
|
Actual air fuel ratio lean
|
A
|
Rich
|
Rich
|
Actual air fuel ratio rich
|
A
|
Lean
|
Lean/Rich
|
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
|
B
|
Rich
|
Lean/Rich
|
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
|
B
|
Lean/Rich
|
Lean/Rich
|
Normal
|
B
|
-
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V.
-
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V.
-
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] (See page
).
A
|
|
|
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See page
).
OK:
No leaks in the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See page
).
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
7.
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
|
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing or replacing the exhaust system (See page
).
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
OK
|
|
|
(a) Check the fuel pressure (See page
).
OK
|
|
|
9.
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor) (See page
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
OK
|
|
|
10.
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
|
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
11.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTCs (See page
).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output)
|
A
|
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
|
B
|
B |
|
END
|
A
|
|
|
(a) Replace the ECM (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
13.
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTC (See page
).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Techstream Display
|
Description
|
NORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System normal
|
ABNORMAL
|
-
DTC judgment completed
-
System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
|
-
DTC judgment not completed
-
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
|
-
Unable to perform DTC judgment
-
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
NEXT |
|
END
|
14.
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
|
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (See page
).
NEXT
|
|
|
15.
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
|
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTCs (See page
).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
|
Proceed to
|
NORMAL (DTC is not output)
|
A
|
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output)
|
B
|
A |
|
END
|
(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (See page
).
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
|
|